General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RIFLE

IF YES TO OWNGUN: Is it a rifle?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 249 23.2% 23.2% -1.48
No 817 76% 99.2% .4
Refused 7 .7% 99.8% 2.27
No answer 2 .2% 100% 13.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 17.8%
36
24.5%
90
25.6%
63
27.7%
46
14.6%
13
23.2%
248
No 82.2%
166
75.3%
277
72.4%
178
71.1%
118
84.3%
75
76.0%
814
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.6%
4
0.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.7%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
368
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 28.6%
73
17.6%
24
19.1%
21
19.7%
13
19.6%
20
14.5%
10
26.0%
80
23.0%
241
No 70.2%
179
82.4%
112
80.9%
89
78.8%
52
79.4%
81
85.5%
59
73.1%
225
76.2%
797
Refused 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.7%
7
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
308

1046


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 26.0%
51
25.4%
143
28.8%
19
14.1%
24
15.4%
12
23.2%
249
No 73.5%
144
73.8%
415
71.2%
47
85.3%
145
83.3%
65
76.1%
816
Refused 0.5%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.6%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
562
100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
78

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
144
17.1%
105
23.2%
249
No 68.3%
314
81.8%
503
76.0%
817
Refused 0.2%
1
1.0%
6
0.7%
7
No answer 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 25.9%
178
20.3%
48
4.3%
1
19.6%
18
7.1%
2
23.1%
247
No 73.3%
504
79.7%
189
95.7%
22
79.3%
73
92.9%
26
76.2%
814
Refused 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
237
100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
28

1068


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 15.3%
22
16.5%
22
26.3%
103
26.2%
43
24.9%
43
30.8%
8
23.4%
241
No 84.0%
121
83.5%
111
73.1%
286
73.8%
121
74.0%
128
69.2%
18
76.1%
785
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
391
100.0%
164
100.0%
173
100.0%
26

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 26.0%
234
8.7%
11
8.2%
4
23.2%
249
No 73.2%
658
89.8%
114
91.8%
45
76.0%
817
Refused 0.7%
6
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

1075

Bookmark and Share