General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ROWNGUN

Do any of these guns personally belong to you?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Refused
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 309 67% 67% -.47
No 141 30.6% 97.6% .68
Refused 7 1.5% 99.1% 1.83
No answer 4 .9% 100% 8.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 58.8%
47
64.8%
103
66.4%
79
76.8%
53
78.8%
26
67.0%
308
No 41.3%
33
34.6%
55
27.7%
33
20.3%
14
18.2%
6
30.7%
141
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.4%
4
1.4%
1
3.0%
1
1.5%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
159
100.0%
119
100.0%
69
100.0%
33

460


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 76.3%
90
62.5%
35
69.2%
27
61.9%
13
76.3%
29
53.6%
15
61.1%
88
66.9%
297
No 20.3%
24
37.5%
21
30.8%
12
33.3%
7
21.1%
8
46.4%
13
36.1%
52
30.9%
137
Refused 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.6%
7
No answer 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
56
100.0%
39
100.0%
21
100.0%
38
100.0%
28
100.0%
144

444


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 79.8%
67
66.3%
177
60.6%
20
52.1%
25
74.1%
20
67.3%
309
No 19.0%
16
31.5%
84
39.4%
13
45.8%
22
22.2%
6
30.7%
141
Refused 1.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
3.7%
1
1.3%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
267
100.0%
33
100.0%
48
100.0%
27

459


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 91.8%
224
39.2%
85
67.0%
309
No 7.4%
18
56.7%
123
30.6%
141
Refused 0.4%
1
2.8%
6
1.5%
7
No answer 0.4%
1
1.4%
3
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
244
100.0%
217

461


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 68.1%
222
58.1%
50
100.0%
2
77.1%
27
66.7%
4
67.0%
305
No 29.4%
96
41.9%
36
0.0%
0
20.0%
7
33.3%
2
31.0%
141
Refused 1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
No answer 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
86
100.0%
2
100.0%
35
100.0%
6

455


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 75.6%
34
56.3%
27
71.8%
125
63.8%
51
65.9%
56
53.8%
7
67.4%
300
No 22.2%
10
43.8%
21
27.0%
47
35.0%
28
30.6%
26
46.2%
6
31.0%
138
Refused 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
48
100.0%
174
100.0%
80
100.0%
85
100.0%
13

445


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 66.9%
277
73.0%
27
50.0%
5
67.0%
309
No 30.9%
128
21.6%
8
50.0%
5
30.6%
141
Refused 1.4%
6
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
No answer 0.7%
3
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
37
100.0%
10

461

Bookmark and Share