General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HUNT

Do you (or does your husband/wife) go hunting?
  1) Yes, respondent does
  2) Yes, spouse does
  3) Yes, both do
  4) No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, respondent does 139 12.9% 12.9% -2.33
Yes, spouse does 54 5% 18% -1.4
Yes, both do 17 1.6% 19.5% -.47
No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts 864 80.4% 99.9% .47
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 19.8%
40
13.9%
51
11.8%
29
7.2%
12
7.9%
7
13.0%
139
Yes, spouse does 3.5%
7
7.6%
28
6.9%
17
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
54
Yes, both do 2.0%
4
2.2%
8
0.8%
2
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
17
No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts 74.8%
151
76.4%
281
80.1%
197
89.8%
149
92.1%
82
80.3%
860
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
368
100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
89

1071


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 17.6%
45
9.6%
13
15.5%
17
18.2%
12
15.7%
16
7.2%
5
9.1%
28
13.0%
136
Yes, spouse does 3.1%
8
4.4%
6
3.6%
4
4.5%
3
3.9%
4
5.8%
4
7.1%
22
4.9%
51
Yes, both do 2.0%
5
1.5%
2
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
1.4%
1
1.3%
4
1.6%
17
No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts 77.3%
197
84.6%
115
79.1%
87
77.3%
51
77.5%
79
85.5%
59
82.5%
254
80.5%
842
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
136
100.0%
110
100.0%
66
100.0%
102
100.0%
69
100.0%
308

1046


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 15.3%
30
14.6%
82
7.6%
5
7.6%
13
11.5%
9
13.0%
139
Yes, spouse does 4.6%
9
5.0%
28
6.1%
4
5.3%
9
5.1%
4
5.0%
54
Yes, both do 1.0%
2
2.1%
12
1.5%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
17
No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts 79.1%
155
78.3%
440
84.8%
56
85.9%
146
83.3%
65
80.4%
862
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
562
100.0%
66
100.0%
170
100.0%
78

1072


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 26.3%
121
2.9%
18
12.9%
139
Yes, spouse does 0.0%
0
8.8%
54
5.0%
54
Yes, both do 1.5%
7
1.6%
10
1.6%
17
No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts 72.2%
332
86.5%
532
80.4%
864
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
615

1075


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 13.7%
94
11.0%
26
4.3%
1
17.4%
16
3.6%
1
12.9%
138
Yes, spouse does 5.7%
39
5.5%
13
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
54
Yes, both do 2.0%
14
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
17
No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts 78.6%
541
82.7%
196
95.7%
22
79.3%
73
96.4%
27
80.4%
859
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
237
100.0%
23
100.0%
92
100.0%
28

1068


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 9.7%
14
9.8%
13
15.3%
60
13.4%
22
13.9%
24
11.5%
3
13.2%
136
Yes, spouse does 0.7%
1
5.3%
7
4.9%
19
7.3%
12
5.8%
10
7.7%
2
4.9%
51
Yes, both do 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
2.8%
11
1.2%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
16
No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts 89.6%
129
84.2%
112
77.0%
301
78.0%
128
79.2%
137
80.8%
21
80.3%
828
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
133
100.0%
391
100.0%
164
100.0%
173
100.0%
26

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, respondent does 13.8%
124
9.4%
12
6.1%
3
12.9%
139
Yes, spouse does 5.6%
50
1.6%
2
4.1%
2
5.0%
54
Yes, both do 1.9%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
17
No, neither respondent nor spouse hunts 78.8%
708
88.2%
112
89.8%
44
80.4%
864
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
127
100.0%
49

1075

Bookmark and Share