General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NEWS

How often do you read the newspaper—every day, a few times a week, once a week, less than once a week, or never?
  1) Every day
  2) A few times a week
  3) Once a week
  4) Less than once a week
  5) Never
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Every day 497 46% 46% -.81
A few times a week 282 26.1% 72.1% -.04
Once a week 136 12.6% 84.7% .73
Less than once a week 96 8.9% 93.6% 1.49
Never 64 5.9% 99.5% 2.26
No answer 5 .5% 100% 5.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Every day 22.6%
48
38.4%
142
57.2%
135
63.2%
110
69.4%
59
45.9%
494
A few times a week 35.8%
76
34.1%
126
18.6%
44
13.8%
24
14.1%
12
26.2%
282
Once a week 17.5%
37
14.6%
54
9.7%
23
12.1%
21
1.2%
1
12.6%
136
Less than once a week 17.9%
38
9.7%
36
7.2%
17
0.6%
1
4.7%
4
8.9%
96
Never 6.1%
13
3.0%
11
6.4%
15
9.8%
17
9.4%
8
5.9%
64
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.6%
1
1.2%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
370
100.0%
236
100.0%
174
100.0%
85

1077


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Every day 43.6%
115
37.2%
48
47.2%
58
36.1%
30
53.4%
47
43.5%
27
51.1%
160
45.7%
485
A few times a week 20.1%
53
31.8%
41
29.3%
36
36.1%
30
29.5%
26
27.4%
17
24.3%
76
26.3%
279
Once a week 14.0%
37
14.7%
19
13.0%
16
12.0%
10
9.1%
8
19.4%
12
10.2%
32
12.6%
134
Less than once a week 11.7%
31
10.1%
13
7.3%
9
10.8%
9
5.7%
5
3.2%
2
8.6%
27
9.0%
96
Never 9.8%
26
6.2%
8
3.3%
4
4.8%
4
2.3%
2
4.8%
3
5.4%
17
6.0%
64
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
129
100.0%
123
100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
313

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Every day 32.8%
65
45.1%
258
49.2%
32
59.0%
98
56.4%
44
46.1%
497
A few times a week 21.2%
42
28.1%
161
26.2%
17
22.3%
37
30.8%
24
26.0%
281
Once a week 17.2%
34
11.9%
68
15.4%
10
12.7%
21
3.8%
3
12.6%
136
Less than once a week 10.6%
21
10.1%
58
9.2%
6
5.4%
9
2.6%
2
8.9%
96
Never 17.2%
34
4.4%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
5
5.9%
64
No answer 1.0%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
572
100.0%
65
100.0%
166
100.0%
78

1079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Every day 52.0%
249
41.3%
248
46.0%
497
A few times a week 25.7%
123
26.5%
159
26.1%
282
Once a week 11.1%
53
13.8%
83
12.6%
136
Less than once a week 5.8%
28
11.3%
68
8.9%
96
Never 5.2%
25
6.5%
39
5.9%
64
No answer 0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
601

1080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Every day 45.7%
317
49.6%
116
56.5%
13
43.0%
43
21.7%
5
46.0%
494
A few times a week 26.8%
186
22.2%
52
17.4%
4
24.0%
24
56.5%
13
26.0%
279
Once a week 11.1%
77
16.2%
38
8.7%
2
18.0%
18
4.3%
1
12.7%
136
Less than once a week 9.7%
67
6.8%
16
13.0%
3
7.0%
7
13.0%
3
8.9%
96
Never 6.3%
44
5.1%
12
4.3%
1
7.0%
7
0.0%
0
6.0%
64
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
4.3%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
234
100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
23

1073


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Every day 51.8%
71
40.4%
55
43.3%
173
42.9%
76
54.8%
92
65.5%
19
46.4%
486
A few times a week 25.5%
35
29.4%
40
27.0%
108
27.7%
49
20.2%
34
27.6%
8
26.2%
274
Once a week 9.5%
13
14.7%
20
12.5%
50
16.4%
29
9.5%
16
3.4%
1
12.3%
129
Less than once a week 5.8%
8
10.3%
14
11.3%
45
8.5%
15
7.7%
13
3.4%
1
9.2%
96
Never 6.6%
9
5.1%
7
6.0%
24
4.5%
8
6.5%
11
0.0%
0
5.6%
59
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
136
100.0%
400
100.0%
177
100.0%
168
100.0%
29

1047


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Every day 48.3%
439
33.9%
39
33.3%
19
46.0%
497
A few times a week 25.3%
230
30.4%
35
29.8%
17
26.1%
282
Once a week 12.2%
111
13.0%
15
17.5%
10
12.6%
136
Less than once a week 8.0%
73
14.8%
17
10.5%
6
8.9%
96
Never 5.8%
53
6.1%
7
7.0%
4
5.9%
64
No answer 0.2%
2
1.7%
2
1.8%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

1080

Bookmark and Share