General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PHONE

Do you have a telephone? May I have your name and (one of your) telephone number(s) just in case I have left something out in this interview?
  1) No phone number
  2) Refused phone number
  3) Is the phone located in your own home? Yes
  4) Is the phone located in your own home? No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No phone number 55 3.4% 3.4% -3.59
Refused phone number 29 1.8% 5.2% -1.76
Is the phone located in your own home? Yes 1463 91.1% 96.3% .06
Is the phone located in your own home? No 54 3.4% 99.7% 1.89
No answer 5 .3% 100% 11.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
No phone number 6.0%
18
2.5%
14
3.9%
14
2.7%
7
1.6%
2
3.4%
55
Refused phone number 1.3%
4
1.8%
10
2.0%
7
1.6%
4
0.8%
1
1.6%
26
Is the phone located in your own home? Yes 89.4%
269
90.7%
509
90.8%
324
92.9%
237
96.1%
122
91.3%
1461
Is the phone located in your own home? No 3.3%
10
4.5%
25
2.8%
10
2.7%
7
1.6%
2
3.4%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
No phone number 6.3%
25
2.6%
5
5.7%
10
3.6%
4
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
3.4%
53
Refused phone number 2.0%
8
2.1%
4
2.8%
5
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
2.0%
2
1.5%
7
1.8%
28
Is the phone located in your own home? Yes 87.3%
345
90.2%
174
87.5%
154
90.2%
101
92.0%
126
94.9%
94
95.8%
437
91.3%
1431
Is the phone located in your own home? No 3.8%
15
5.2%
10
3.4%
6
5.4%
6
4.4%
6
2.0%
2
1.3%
6
3.3%
51
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No phone number 9.2%
27
3.1%
26
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
54
Refused phone number 1.0%
3
2.5%
21
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.8%
1
1.8%
29
Is the phone located in your own home? Yes 83.3%
245
91.4%
768
99.0%
96
94.5%
239
94.9%
112
91.1%
1460
Is the phone located in your own home? No 6.1%
18
2.7%
23
0.0%
0
3.6%
9
3.4%
4
3.4%
54
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No phone number 3.5%
24
3.4%
31
3.4%
55
Refused phone number 0.9%
6
2.5%
23
1.8%
29
Is the phone located in your own home? Yes 91.4%
626
90.9%
837
91.1%
1463
Is the phone located in your own home? No 4.1%
28
2.8%
26
3.4%
54
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No phone number 3.0%
31
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
8.2%
12
2.4%
1
3.4%
54
Refused phone number 1.9%
19
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
29
Is the phone located in your own home? Yes 91.1%
934
92.0%
323
97.0%
32
86.3%
126
97.6%
41
91.2%
1456
Is the phone located in your own home? No 3.5%
36
3.1%
11
3.0%
1
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
53
No answer 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
No phone number 1.4%
3
2.0%
4
4.9%
28
2.3%
6
2.0%
5
4.8%
2
3.1%
48
Refused phone number 1.0%
2
2.0%
4
2.6%
15
1.9%
5
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
29
Is the phone located in your own home? Yes 92.4%
194
93.6%
190
87.8%
505
93.6%
247
94.5%
240
92.9%
39
91.4%
1415
Is the phone located in your own home? No 4.8%
10
2.0%
4
4.3%
25
2.3%
6
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
3.3%
51
No answer 0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No phone number 2.8%
38
5.0%
9
10.0%
8
3.4%
55
Refused phone number 1.6%
21
3.4%
6
2.5%
2
1.8%
29
Is the phone located in your own home? Yes 92.5%
1246
83.2%
149
85.0%
68
91.1%
1463
Is the phone located in your own home? No 2.8%
38
7.8%
14
2.5%
2
3.4%
54
No answer 0.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share