General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COOP

In general, what was the respondent's attitude toward the interview?
  1) Friendly and eager
  2) Cooperate but not particularly eager
  3) Indifferent and bored
  4) Hostile
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly and eager 1271 79.1% 79.1% -.41
Cooperate but not particularly eager 261 16.3% 95.4% 1.1
Indifferent and bored 65 4% 99.4% 2.61
Hostile 5 .3% 99.8% 4.12
No answer 4 .2% 100% 11.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Friendly and eager 76.4%
230
81.8%
459
77.3%
276
80.8%
206
77.2%
98
79.3%
1269
Cooperate but not particularly eager 18.6%
56
14.3%
80
19.0%
68
14.5%
37
15.0%
19
16.2%
260
Indifferent and bored 4.7%
14
2.9%
16
3.4%
12
4.7%
12
7.1%
9
3.9%
63
Hostile 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Friendly and eager 79.5%
314
78.8%
152
70.5%
124
81.3%
91
80.3%
110
74.7%
74
83.8%
382
79.5%
1247
Cooperate but not particularly eager 15.4%
61
18.1%
35
23.3%
41
16.1%
18
10.9%
15
21.2%
21
13.4%
61
16.1%
252
Indifferent and bored 4.3%
17
2.6%
5
5.7%
10
2.7%
3
8.0%
11
3.0%
3
2.4%
11
3.8%
60
Hostile 0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Friendly and eager 68.4%
201
80.1%
673
85.6%
83
83.0%
210
86.4%
102
79.2%
1269
Cooperate but not particularly eager 24.1%
71
15.4%
129
13.4%
13
13.0%
33
12.7%
15
16.3%
261
Indifferent and bored 7.1%
21
3.8%
32
1.0%
1
3.6%
9
0.8%
1
4.0%
64
Hostile 0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly and eager 78.7%
539
79.5%
732
79.1%
1271
Cooperate but not particularly eager 16.9%
116
15.7%
145
16.3%
261
Indifferent and bored 3.6%
25
4.3%
40
4.0%
65
Hostile 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
No answer 0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Friendly and eager 78.7%
807
83.8%
294
63.6%
21
74.7%
109
81.0%
34
79.2%
1265
Cooperate but not particularly eager 16.5%
169
13.4%
47
24.2%
8
19.9%
29
16.7%
7
16.3%
260
Indifferent and bored 4.2%
43
2.8%
10
12.1%
4
4.1%
6
2.4%
1
4.0%
64
Hostile 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Friendly and eager 81.0%
170
86.7%
176
76.5%
440
81.1%
214
77.2%
196
92.9%
39
79.8%
1235
Cooperate but not particularly eager 14.8%
31
12.3%
25
18.3%
105
14.0%
37
18.5%
47
4.8%
2
16.0%
247
Indifferent and bored 4.3%
9
1.0%
2
4.9%
28
3.4%
9
3.5%
9
2.4%
1
3.7%
58
Hostile 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Friendly and eager 80.5%
1084
70.4%
126
76.3%
61
79.1%
1271
Cooperate but not particularly eager 15.2%
205
22.9%
41
18.8%
15
16.3%
261
Indifferent and bored 3.8%
51
6.1%
11
3.8%
3
4.0%
65
Hostile 0.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share