General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMPREND

Was respondent's understanding of the questions good, fair or poor?
  1) Good
  2) Fair
  3) Poor
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Good 1310 81.6% 81.6% -.35
Fair 240 14.9% 96.5% 1.08
Poor 49 3.1% 99.6% 2.51
No answer 7 .4% 100% 11.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Good 83.7%
252
87.2%
489
86.6%
309
70.2%
179
60.6%
77
81.6%
1306
Fair 15.0%
45
10.7%
60
10.6%
38
22.4%
57
30.7%
39
14.9%
239
Poor 0.7%
2
2.0%
11
2.5%
9
6.3%
16
8.7%
11
3.1%
49
No answer 0.7%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Good 77.7%
307
81.9%
158
83.5%
147
87.5%
98
87.6%
120
77.8%
77
82.5%
376
81.8%
1283
Fair 17.2%
68
15.5%
30
14.8%
26
8.0%
9
10.2%
14
18.2%
18
14.7%
67
14.8%
232
Poor 4.6%
18
2.6%
5
1.7%
3
3.6%
4
1.5%
2
4.0%
4
2.4%
11
3.0%
47
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Good 51.0%
150
86.2%
724
92.8%
90
90.1%
228
99.2%
117
81.7%
1309
Fair 37.4%
110
11.9%
100
6.2%
6
8.3%
21
0.8%
1
14.9%
238
Poor 11.2%
33
1.5%
13
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
48
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Good 82.8%
567
80.7%
743
81.6%
1310
Fair 15.3%
105
14.7%
135
14.9%
240
Poor 1.6%
11
4.1%
38
3.1%
49
No answer 0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Good 80.4%
824
84.9%
298
84.8%
28
79.5%
116
88.1%
37
81.6%
1303
Fair 15.9%
163
11.7%
41
12.1%
4
17.8%
26
9.5%
4
14.9%
238
Poor 3.3%
34
2.8%
10
3.0%
1
2.1%
3
2.4%
1
3.1%
49
No answer 0.4%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Good 85.2%
179
90.6%
184
80.9%
465
83.7%
221
78.7%
200
73.8%
31
82.7%
1280
Fair 12.4%
26
8.9%
18
16.2%
93
12.5%
33
18.5%
47
21.4%
9
14.6%
226
Poor 2.4%
5
0.5%
1
2.6%
15
3.0%
8
1.6%
4
4.8%
2
2.3%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.8%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Good 83.9%
1130
73.2%
131
61.3%
49
81.6%
1310
Fair 13.4%
181
20.1%
36
28.8%
23
14.9%
240
Poor 2.2%
30
6.7%
12
8.8%
7
3.1%
49
No answer 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share