General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FORM

Form number
  1) Standard (Form 1)
  2) Variant (Form 2)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Standard (Form 1) 799 49.8% 49.8% -1
Variant (Form 2) 807 50.2% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 51.8%
156
50.1%
281
50.7%
181
44.3%
113
52.0%
66
49.8%
797
Variant (Form 2) 48.2%
145
49.9%
280
49.3%
176
55.7%
142
48.0%
61
50.2%
804
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 48.1%
190
48.2%
93
47.2%
83
53.6%
60
55.5%
76
51.5%
51
49.3%
225
49.6%
778
Variant (Form 2) 51.9%
205
51.8%
100
52.8%
93
46.4%
52
44.5%
61
48.5%
48
50.7%
231
50.4%
790
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 49.3%
145
49.6%
417
47.4%
46
51.8%
131
50.0%
59
49.8%
798
Variant (Form 2) 50.7%
149
50.4%
423
52.6%
51
48.2%
122
50.0%
59
50.2%
804
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 53.3%
365
47.1%
434
49.8%
799
Variant (Form 2) 46.7%
320
52.9%
487
50.2%
807
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 49.6%
508
48.1%
169
66.7%
22
50.0%
73
59.5%
25
49.9%
797
Variant (Form 2) 50.4%
517
51.9%
182
33.3%
11
50.0%
73
40.5%
17
50.1%
800
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 43.8%
92
49.8%
101
52.3%
301
50.4%
133
50.0%
127
50.0%
21
50.1%
775
Variant (Form 2) 56.2%
118
50.2%
102
47.7%
274
49.6%
131
50.0%
127
50.0%
21
49.9%
773
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Standard (Form 1) 49.7%
670
50.3%
90
48.8%
39
49.8%
799
Variant (Form 2) 50.3%
677
49.7%
89
51.3%
41
50.2%
807
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share