General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FECHLD

Now I'm going to read several more statements. As I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with it. A working mother can establish just as warm and secure a relationship with her children as a mother who does not work.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 217 20.1% 20.1% -1.16
Agree 496 45.9% 66% -.25
Disagree 283 26.2% 92.2% .65
Strongly disagree 67 6.2% 98.4% 1.55
Don't know 15 1.4% 99.8% 5.17
No answer 2 .2% 100% 6.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.4%
58
21.6%
80
22.0%
52
13.2%
23
4.7%
4
20.1%
217
Agree 47.2%
100
51.1%
189
45.8%
108
36.2%
63
41.2%
35
46.0%
495
Disagree 18.4%
39
20.8%
77
28.4%
67
39.7%
69
35.3%
30
26.2%
282
Strongly disagree 5.2%
11
5.7%
21
3.8%
9
7.5%
13
14.1%
12
6.1%
66
Don't know 1.9%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
4.7%
4
1.4%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
370
100.0%
236
100.0%
174
100.0%
85

1077


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.9%
50
22.5%
29
23.6%
29
25.3%
21
17.0%
15
30.6%
19
16.0%
50
20.1%
213
Agree 47.0%
124
51.9%
67
51.2%
63
50.6%
42
52.3%
46
32.3%
20
40.9%
128
46.1%
490
Disagree 27.7%
73
20.9%
27
19.5%
24
14.5%
12
25.0%
22
25.8%
16
32.6%
102
26.0%
276
Strongly disagree 4.2%
11
3.1%
4
5.7%
7
7.2%
6
5.7%
5
6.5%
4
9.3%
29
6.2%
66
Don't know 1.9%
5
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
1.3%
4
1.4%
15
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
129
100.0%
123
100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
313

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.1%
26
19.9%
114
26.2%
17
19.9%
33
34.6%
27
20.1%
217
Agree 41.9%
83
46.9%
268
44.6%
29
49.4%
82
43.6%
34
46.0%
496
Disagree 32.8%
65
25.9%
148
21.5%
14
24.1%
40
19.2%
15
26.1%
282
Strongly disagree 8.6%
17
5.9%
34
7.7%
5
6.0%
10
1.3%
1
6.2%
67
Don't know 3.0%
6
1.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.4%
15
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
572
100.0%
65
100.0%
166
100.0%
78

1079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.0%
67
25.0%
150
20.1%
217
Agree 44.5%
213
47.1%
283
45.9%
496
Disagree 33.0%
158
20.8%
125
26.2%
283
Strongly disagree 7.1%
34
5.5%
33
6.2%
67
Don't know 1.5%
7
1.3%
8
1.4%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
601

1080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.0%
125
23.9%
56
43.5%
10
22.0%
22
17.4%
4
20.2%
217
Agree 45.3%
314
46.2%
108
39.1%
9
52.0%
52
47.8%
11
46.0%
494
Disagree 26.7%
185
26.5%
62
17.4%
4
21.0%
21
26.1%
6
25.9%
278
Strongly disagree 8.1%
56
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
4.3%
1
6.2%
67
Don't know 1.6%
11
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
4.3%
1
1.4%
15
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
234
100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
23

1073


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.8%
34
24.3%
33
19.8%
79
22.0%
39
14.9%
25
6.9%
2
20.2%
212
Agree 50.4%
69
48.5%
66
48.0%
192
47.5%
84
39.3%
66
31.0%
9
46.4%
486
Disagree 20.4%
28
23.5%
32
25.3%
101
25.4%
45
32.1%
54
44.8%
13
26.1%
273
Strongly disagree 3.6%
5
3.7%
5
5.3%
21
5.1%
9
11.9%
20
13.8%
4
6.1%
64
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
3.4%
1
1.1%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
136
100.0%
400
100.0%
177
100.0%
168
100.0%
29

1047


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.7%
179
22.6%
26
21.1%
12
20.1%
217
Agree 46.9%
426
38.3%
44
45.6%
26
45.9%
496
Disagree 26.2%
238
29.6%
34
19.3%
11
26.2%
283
Strongly disagree 5.7%
52
6.1%
7
14.0%
8
6.2%
67
Don't know 1.3%
12
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
15
No answer 0.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

1080

Bookmark and Share