General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEHELP

Now I'm going to read several more statements. As I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with it. It is more important for a wife to help her husband's career than to have one herself.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 33 3.1% 3.1% -1.82
Agree 214 19.8% 22.9% -.96
Disagree 576 53.3% 76.2% -.09
Strongly disagree 222 20.6% 96.8% .77
Don't know 33 3.1% 99.8% 4.22
No answer 2 .2% 100% 5.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
3
2.2%
8
3.0%
7
4.0%
7
9.4%
8
3.1%
33
Agree 11.8%
25
11.9%
44
15.3%
36
40.2%
70
44.7%
38
19.8%
213
Disagree 56.1%
119
56.8%
210
60.6%
143
42.5%
74
32.9%
28
53.3%
574
Strongly disagree 29.2%
62
27.0%
100
19.1%
45
5.2%
9
7.1%
6
20.6%
222
Don't know 1.4%
3
1.9%
7
2.1%
5
7.5%
13
5.9%
5
3.1%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
370
100.0%
236
100.0%
174
100.0%
85

1077


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
7
3.9%
5
0.8%
1
1.2%
1
1.1%
1
6.5%
4
4.5%
14
3.1%
33
Agree 15.9%
42
10.1%
13
20.3%
25
14.5%
12
12.5%
11
24.2%
15
29.4%
92
19.8%
210
Disagree 53.8%
142
55.0%
71
55.3%
68
47.0%
39
68.2%
60
45.2%
28
50.2%
157
53.2%
565
Strongly disagree 23.1%
61
29.5%
38
22.0%
27
36.1%
30
15.9%
14
17.7%
11
12.5%
39
20.7%
220
Don't know 4.2%
11
1.6%
2
1.6%
2
1.2%
1
2.3%
2
4.8%
3
3.5%
11
3.0%
32
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
129
100.0%
123
100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
313

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
8
2.6%
15
4.6%
3
2.4%
4
3.8%
3
3.1%
33
Agree 32.3%
64
19.4%
111
12.3%
8
13.3%
22
11.5%
9
19.8%
214
Disagree 49.5%
98
55.4%
317
49.2%
32
53.6%
89
50.0%
39
53.3%
575
Strongly disagree 7.6%
15
20.5%
117
32.3%
21
27.7%
46
29.5%
23
20.6%
222
Don't know 6.1%
12
2.1%
12
1.5%
1
2.4%
4
5.1%
4
3.1%
33
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
572
100.0%
65
100.0%
166
100.0%
78

1079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
16
2.8%
17
3.1%
33
Agree 20.0%
96
19.6%
118
19.8%
214
Disagree 57.6%
276
49.9%
300
53.3%
576
Strongly disagree 15.4%
74
24.6%
148
20.6%
222
Don't know 3.5%
17
2.7%
16
3.1%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
601

1080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
19
3.0%
7
4.3%
1
1.0%
1
21.7%
5
3.1%
33
Agree 22.4%
155
17.5%
41
13.0%
3
10.0%
10
13.0%
3
19.8%
212
Disagree 52.2%
362
55.6%
130
56.5%
13
54.0%
54
60.9%
14
53.4%
573
Strongly disagree 18.6%
129
22.6%
53
26.1%
6
32.0%
32
4.3%
1
20.6%
221
Don't know 3.8%
26
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
32
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
234
100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
23

1073


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
5
2.2%
3
2.8%
11
1.1%
2
5.4%
9
3.4%
1
3.0%
31
Agree 15.3%
21
14.0%
19
19.3%
77
19.8%
35
22.0%
37
41.4%
12
19.2%
201
Disagree 46.0%
63
55.9%
76
56.0%
224
58.2%
103
51.8%
87
41.4%
12
54.0%
565
Strongly disagree 33.6%
46
27.9%
38
19.3%
77
18.1%
32
15.5%
26
3.4%
1
21.0%
220
Don't know 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
10
2.8%
5
5.4%
9
10.3%
3
2.8%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
136
100.0%
400
100.0%
177
100.0%
168
100.0%
29

1047


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
24
2.6%
3
10.5%
6
3.1%
33
Agree 18.9%
172
23.5%
27
26.3%
15
19.8%
214
Disagree 54.3%
493
49.6%
57
45.6%
26
53.3%
576
Strongly disagree 20.8%
189
20.0%
23
17.5%
10
20.6%
222
Don't know 3.2%
29
3.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
33
No answer 0.1%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

1080

Bookmark and Share