General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEPRESCH

Now I'm going to read several more statements. As I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with it. A preschool child is likely to suffer if his or her mother works.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 75 6.9% 6.9% -1.46
Agree 377 34.9% 41.9% -.63
Disagree 493 45.6% 87.5% .2
Strongly disagree 103 9.5% 97% 1.03
Don't know 28 2.6% 99.6% 4.36
No answer 4 .4% 100% 5.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
7
5.4%
20
6.8%
16
11.5%
20
12.9%
11
6.9%
74
Agree 25.9%
55
30.3%
112
34.7%
82
43.7%
76
58.8%
50
34.8%
375
Disagree 53.8%
114
49.7%
184
47.9%
113
36.2%
63
22.4%
19
45.8%
493
Strongly disagree 12.3%
26
12.7%
47
8.9%
21
4.0%
7
2.4%
2
9.6%
103
Don't know 4.2%
9
1.6%
6
1.7%
4
3.4%
6
3.5%
3
2.6%
28
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
370
100.0%
236
100.0%
174
100.0%
85

1077


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
16
5.4%
7
4.1%
5
3.6%
3
5.7%
5
8.1%
5
10.2%
32
6.9%
73
Agree 36.4%
96
23.3%
30
32.5%
40
30.1%
25
33.0%
29
38.7%
24
39.9%
125
34.7%
369
Disagree 45.8%
121
56.6%
73
48.0%
59
44.6%
37
53.4%
47
40.3%
25
39.9%
125
45.9%
487
Strongly disagree 8.0%
21
11.6%
15
12.2%
15
19.3%
16
6.8%
6
8.1%
5
7.7%
24
9.6%
102
Don't know 3.0%
8
3.1%
4
3.3%
4
1.2%
1
1.1%
1
3.2%
2
2.2%
7
2.5%
27
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
129
100.0%
123
100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
313

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
17
5.9%
34
9.2%
6
6.6%
11
9.0%
7
7.0%
75
Agree 38.4%
76
33.6%
192
30.8%
20
38.6%
64
30.8%
24
34.8%
376
Disagree 40.9%
81
48.8%
279
44.6%
29
41.0%
68
46.2%
36
45.7%
493
Strongly disagree 6.1%
12
9.1%
52
15.4%
10
11.4%
19
12.8%
10
9.5%
103
Don't know 5.6%
11
2.4%
14
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.3%
1
2.6%
28
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
572
100.0%
65
100.0%
166
100.0%
78

1079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
33
7.0%
42
6.9%
75
Agree 41.1%
197
30.0%
180
34.9%
377
Disagree 41.8%
200
48.8%
293
45.6%
493
Strongly disagree 7.5%
36
11.1%
67
9.5%
103
Don't know 2.7%
13
2.5%
15
2.6%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
601

1080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.6%
53
6.0%
14
4.3%
1
6.0%
6
4.3%
1
7.0%
75
Agree 35.2%
244
33.8%
79
30.4%
7
33.0%
33
39.1%
9
34.7%
372
Disagree 43.7%
303
48.3%
113
65.2%
15
52.0%
52
34.8%
8
45.8%
491
Strongly disagree 9.8%
68
9.8%
23
0.0%
0
8.0%
8
17.4%
4
9.6%
103
Don't know 3.2%
22
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
2.6%
28
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
234
100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
23

1073


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.6%
5
5.9%
8
5.0%
20
6.8%
12
14.3%
24
10.3%
3
6.9%
72
Agree 31.4%
43
30.1%
41
33.5%
134
36.7%
65
42.3%
71
34.5%
10
34.8%
364
Disagree 48.9%
67
55.1%
75
47.5%
190
46.3%
82
33.3%
56
37.9%
11
45.9%
481
Strongly disagree 13.1%
18
7.4%
10
10.5%
42
7.3%
13
8.9%
15
10.3%
3
9.6%
101
Don't know 2.2%
3
1.5%
2
3.3%
13
2.3%
4
1.2%
2
6.9%
2
2.5%
26
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
136
100.0%
400
100.0%
177
100.0%
168
100.0%
29

1047


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.2%
65
6.1%
7
5.3%
3
6.9%
75
Agree 35.2%
320
27.0%
31
45.6%
26
34.9%
377
Disagree 45.9%
417
46.1%
53
40.4%
23
45.6%
493
Strongly disagree 8.9%
81
16.5%
19
5.3%
3
9.5%
103
Don't know 2.4%
22
3.5%
4
3.5%
2
2.6%
28
No answer 0.3%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

1080

Bookmark and Share