General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEFAM

Now I'm going to read several more statements. As I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, disagree, or strongly disagree with it. It is much better for everyone involved if the man is the achiever outside the home and the woman takes care of the home and family.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 64 5.9% 5.9% -1.64
Agree 318 29.4% 35.4% -.76
Disagree 491 45.5% 80.8% .11
Strongly disagree 181 16.8% 97.6% .98
Don't know 23 2.1% 99.7% 4.46
No answer 3 .3% 100% 5.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
5
4.6%
17
4.2%
10
9.2%
16
18.8%
16
5.9%
64
Agree 17.9%
38
22.4%
83
28.8%
68
47.7%
83
51.8%
44
29.3%
316
Disagree 50.9%
108
50.5%
187
50.0%
118
32.2%
56
24.7%
21
45.5%
490
Strongly disagree 27.8%
59
20.0%
74
15.3%
36
5.2%
9
3.5%
3
16.8%
181
Don't know 0.9%
2
2.2%
8
1.7%
4
4.6%
8
1.2%
1
2.1%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
370
100.0%
236
100.0%
174
100.0%
85

1077


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
12
3.1%
4
2.4%
3
2.4%
2
4.5%
4
11.3%
7
9.9%
31
5.9%
63
Agree 25.4%
67
20.2%
26
26.0%
32
21.7%
18
23.9%
21
30.6%
19
40.3%
126
29.1%
309
Disagree 49.2%
130
50.4%
65
46.3%
57
48.2%
40
55.7%
49
46.8%
29
36.7%
115
45.7%
485
Strongly disagree 17.4%
46
24.8%
32
22.8%
28
25.3%
21
13.6%
12
9.7%
6
11.2%
35
16.9%
180
Don't know 3.0%
8
1.6%
2
2.4%
3
2.4%
2
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
2.1%
22
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
129
100.0%
123
100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
313

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
20
6.1%
35
6.2%
4
1.8%
3
2.6%
2
5.9%
64
Agree 44.4%
88
27.1%
155
21.5%
14
28.9%
48
16.7%
13
29.5%
318
Disagree 29.8%
59
48.6%
278
49.2%
32
45.2%
75
59.0%
46
45.4%
490
Strongly disagree 10.1%
20
16.3%
93
23.1%
15
22.3%
37
20.5%
16
16.8%
181
Don't know 5.1%
10
1.7%
10
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.3%
1
2.1%
23
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
572
100.0%
65
100.0%
166
100.0%
78

1079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.8%
28
6.0%
36
5.9%
64
Agree 32.8%
157
26.8%
161
29.4%
318
Disagree 47.6%
228
43.8%
263
45.5%
491
Strongly disagree 12.3%
59
20.3%
122
16.8%
181
Don't know 1.3%
6
2.8%
17
2.1%
23
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
601

1080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.4%
51
2.6%
6
4.3%
1
4.0%
4
8.7%
2
6.0%
64
Agree 31.5%
218
29.1%
68
17.4%
4
16.0%
16
30.4%
7
29.2%
313
Disagree 44.0%
305
46.6%
109
56.5%
13
52.0%
52
43.5%
10
45.6%
489
Strongly disagree 14.6%
101
19.7%
46
21.7%
5
25.0%
25
17.4%
4
16.9%
181
Don't know 2.2%
15
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
23
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
234
100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
23

1073


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.1%
7
2.2%
3
4.3%
17
6.2%
11
8.3%
14
27.6%
8
5.7%
60
Agree 23.4%
32
22.1%
30
28.3%
113
26.6%
47
38.7%
65
48.3%
14
28.7%
301
Disagree 43.1%
59
48.5%
66
48.3%
193
55.4%
98
38.1%
64
10.3%
3
46.1%
483
Strongly disagree 26.3%
36
25.7%
35
17.3%
69
10.7%
19
11.3%
19
6.9%
2
17.2%
180
Don't know 2.2%
3
1.5%
2
1.8%
7
0.6%
1
3.6%
6
6.9%
2
2.0%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
136
100.0%
400
100.0%
177
100.0%
168
100.0%
29

1047


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
49
7.0%
8
12.3%
7
5.9%
64
Agree 28.9%
262
30.4%
35
36.8%
21
29.4%
318
Disagree 47.1%
428
38.3%
44
33.3%
19
45.5%
491
Strongly disagree 16.5%
150
19.1%
22
15.8%
9
16.8%
181
Don't know 1.9%
17
4.3%
5
1.8%
1
2.1%
23
No answer 0.2%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

1080

Bookmark and Share