General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACCHNG

If you and your friends belonged to a social club that would not let (Whites/Negroes/Blacks) join, would you try to change the rules so that (Whites/Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans) could join?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 693 64.2% 64.2% -.45
No 300 27.8% 91.9% .08
Don't know 76 7% 99% 3.22
No answer 11 1% 100% 3.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 74.5%
158
68.6%
254
63.6%
150
58.0%
101
35.3%
30
64.3%
693
No 18.4%
39
24.3%
90
27.1%
64
34.5%
60
51.8%
44
27.6%
297
Don't know 6.6%
14
6.5%
24
7.6%
18
5.2%
9
12.9%
11
7.1%
76
No answer 0.5%
1
0.5%
2
1.7%
4
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
370
100.0%
236
100.0%
174
100.0%
85

1077


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
165
69.0%
89
70.7%
87
63.9%
53
63.6%
56
62.9%
39
61.7%
193
64.2%
682
No 30.7%
81
21.7%
28
22.8%
28
28.9%
24
29.5%
26
27.4%
17
29.1%
91
27.8%
295
Don't know 5.7%
15
7.8%
10
6.5%
8
6.0%
5
6.8%
6
8.1%
5
8.3%
26
7.1%
75
No answer 1.1%
3
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.0%
3
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
129
100.0%
123
100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
313

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 53.0%
105
64.7%
370
70.8%
46
69.9%
116
71.8%
56
64.2%
693
No 35.9%
71
28.1%
161
24.6%
16
22.3%
37
19.2%
15
27.8%
300
Don't know 10.1%
20
6.5%
37
4.6%
3
6.0%
10
7.7%
6
7.0%
76
No answer 1.0%
2
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.3%
1
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
572
100.0%
65
100.0%
166
100.0%
78

1079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 63.9%
306
64.4%
387
64.2%
693
No 29.2%
140
26.6%
160
27.8%
300
Don't know 5.8%
28
8.0%
48
7.0%
76
No answer 1.0%
5
1.0%
6
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
601

1080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 62.0%
430
66.7%
156
78.3%
18
69.0%
69
69.6%
16
64.2%
689
No 30.7%
213
24.8%
58
13.0%
3
21.0%
21
17.4%
4
27.9%
299
Don't know 6.5%
45
8.1%
19
8.7%
2
6.0%
6
13.0%
3
7.0%
75
No answer 0.7%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
234
100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
23

1073


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 76.6%
105
65.4%
89
61.3%
245
67.8%
120
61.9%
104
58.6%
17
64.9%
680
No 17.5%
24
25.0%
34
30.3%
121
27.1%
48
29.8%
50
34.5%
10
27.4%
287
Don't know 3.6%
5
9.6%
13
7.3%
29
4.5%
8
7.7%
13
6.9%
2
6.7%
70
No answer 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
136
100.0%
400
100.0%
177
100.0%
168
100.0%
29

1047


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 61.7%
560
79.1%
91
73.7%
42
64.2%
693
No 30.5%
277
12.2%
14
15.8%
9
27.8%
300
Don't know 6.8%
62
7.0%
8
10.5%
6
7.0%
76
No answer 1.0%
9
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

1080

Bookmark and Share