General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDIF1

On the average (Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans) have worse jobs, income, and housing than White people. Do you think these differences are mainly due to discrimination?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 444 41.1% 41.1% -.59
No 580 53.7% 94.8% .06
Don't know 53 4.9% 99.7% 4.01
No answer 3 .3% 100% 4.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 45.8%
97
42.2%
156
37.7%
89
39.7%
69
38.8%
33
41.2%
444
No 49.5%
105
54.1%
200
57.6%
136
52.3%
91
52.9%
45
53.6%
577
Don't know 4.7%
10
3.8%
14
4.2%
10
6.9%
12
8.2%
7
4.9%
53
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
370
100.0%
236
100.0%
174
100.0%
85

1077


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 44.7%
118
47.3%
61
36.6%
45
42.2%
35
46.6%
41
37.1%
23
36.4%
114
41.1%
437
No 49.6%
131
50.4%
65
57.7%
71
53.0%
44
50.0%
44
56.5%
35
57.5%
180
53.7%
570
Don't know 5.3%
14
2.3%
3
5.7%
7
4.8%
4
3.4%
3
4.8%
3
6.1%
19
5.0%
53
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
129
100.0%
123
100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
313

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 44.9%
89
40.7%
233
41.5%
27
39.8%
66
37.2%
29
41.1%
444
No 45.5%
90
54.7%
313
56.9%
37
56.6%
94
57.7%
45
53.7%
579
Don't know 8.6%
17
4.4%
25
1.5%
1
3.6%
6
5.1%
4
4.9%
53
No answer 1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
572
100.0%
65
100.0%
166
100.0%
78

1079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 39.7%
190
42.3%
254
41.1%
444
No 57.6%
276
50.6%
304
53.7%
580
Don't know 2.5%
12
6.8%
41
4.9%
53
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
601

1080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 40.1%
278
42.7%
100
43.5%
10
43.0%
43
47.8%
11
41.2%
442
No 55.1%
382
53.0%
124
43.5%
10
52.0%
52
34.8%
8
53.7%
576
Don't know 4.5%
31
4.3%
10
13.0%
3
5.0%
5
17.4%
4
4.9%
53
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
234
100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
23

1073


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 59.9%
82
47.8%
65
37.0%
148
39.5%
70
31.5%
53
37.9%
11
41.0%
429
No 35.8%
49
49.3%
67
57.3%
229
57.6%
102
64.3%
108
55.2%
16
54.5%
571
Don't know 4.4%
6
2.9%
4
5.5%
22
2.8%
5
4.2%
7
6.9%
2
4.4%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
136
100.0%
400
100.0%
177
100.0%
168
100.0%
29

1047


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 35.2%
320
78.3%
90
59.6%
34
41.1%
444
No 59.7%
542
16.5%
19
33.3%
19
53.7%
580
Don't know 5.0%
45
3.5%
4
7.0%
4
4.9%
53
No answer 0.1%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

1080

Bookmark and Share