General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDIF2

On the average (Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans) have worse jobs, income, and housing than White people. Do you think these differences are because most (Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans) have less inborn ability to learn?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 135 12.5% 12.5% -.89
No 903 83.6% 96.1% -.09
Don't know 37 3.4% 99.5% 4.69
No answer 5 .5% 100% 5.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
18
7.6%
28
7.6%
18
25.3%
44
30.6%
26
12.4%
134
No 90.1%
191
88.9%
329
89.4%
211
67.2%
117
63.5%
54
83.8%
902
Don't know 1.4%
3
3.2%
12
2.5%
6
5.7%
10
5.9%
5
3.3%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
370
100.0%
236
100.0%
174
100.0%
85

1077


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
25
10.9%
14
10.6%
13
6.0%
5
12.5%
11
19.4%
12
16.6%
52
12.4%
132
No 86.0%
227
86.8%
112
83.7%
103
91.6%
76
86.4%
76
79.0%
49
78.6%
246
83.7%
889
Don't know 4.2%
11
1.6%
2
5.7%
7
2.4%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
14
3.5%
37
No answer 0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
129
100.0%
123
100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
313

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 21.2%
42
12.4%
71
9.2%
6
7.8%
13
3.8%
3
12.5%
135
No 67.2%
133
85.0%
486
90.8%
59
90.4%
150
94.9%
74
83.6%
902
Don't know 10.1%
20
2.3%
13
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.3%
1
3.4%
37
No answer 1.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
572
100.0%
65
100.0%
166
100.0%
78

1079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
53
13.6%
82
12.5%
135
No 84.8%
406
82.7%
497
83.6%
903
Don't know 3.8%
18
3.2%
19
3.4%
37
No answer 0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
601

1080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 14.7%
102
9.8%
23
8.7%
2
7.0%
7
4.3%
1
12.6%
135
No 81.8%
567
86.8%
203
82.6%
19
89.0%
89
82.6%
19
83.6%
897
Don't know 2.9%
20
3.4%
8
8.7%
2
4.0%
4
13.0%
3
3.4%
37
No answer 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
234
100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
23

1073


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
16
9.6%
13
12.5%
50
11.9%
21
14.9%
25
24.1%
7
12.6%
132
No 85.4%
117
88.2%
120
84.5%
338
84.7%
150
81.5%
137
69.0%
20
84.2%
882
Don't know 2.9%
4
2.2%
3
2.5%
10
3.4%
6
3.6%
6
3.4%
1
2.9%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
136
100.0%
400
100.0%
177
100.0%
168
100.0%
29

1047


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 11.3%
103
18.3%
21
19.3%
11
12.5%
135
No 85.7%
778
76.5%
88
64.9%
37
83.6%
903
Don't know 2.8%
25
2.6%
3
15.8%
9
3.4%
37
No answer 0.2%
2
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

1080

Bookmark and Share