General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDIF3

On the average (Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans) have worse jobs, income, and housing than White people. Do you think these differences are because most (Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans) don't have the chance for education that it takes to rise out of poverty?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 567 52.5% 52.5% -.51
No 465 43.1% 95.6% .17
Don't know 43 4% 99.5% 4.29
No answer 5 .5% 100% 4.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
106
54.9%
203
48.7%
115
54.0%
94
55.3%
47
52.5%
565
No 47.2%
100
41.6%
154
47.9%
113
40.8%
71
30.6%
26
43.1%
464
Don't know 2.8%
6
3.2%
12
3.0%
7
4.0%
7
12.9%
11
4.0%
43
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
1.2%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
370
100.0%
236
100.0%
174
100.0%
85

1077


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 49.2%
130
62.8%
81
56.9%
70
51.8%
43
50.0%
44
53.2%
33
51.1%
160
52.8%
561
No 44.7%
118
35.7%
46
39.8%
49
47.0%
39
47.7%
42
37.1%
23
43.8%
137
42.7%
454
Don't know 5.3%
14
1.6%
2
3.3%
4
1.2%
1
2.3%
2
8.1%
5
4.8%
15
4.0%
43
No answer 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
129
100.0%
123
100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
313

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 44.9%
89
50.5%
289
50.8%
33
62.0%
103
67.9%
53
52.5%
567
No 46.0%
91
46.0%
263
46.2%
30
35.5%
59
26.9%
21
43.0%
464
Don't know 7.6%
15
3.1%
18
3.1%
2
2.4%
4
5.1%
4
4.0%
43
No answer 1.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
572
100.0%
65
100.0%
166
100.0%
78

1079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 54.3%
260
51.1%
307
52.5%
567
No 42.8%
205
43.3%
260
43.1%
465
Don't know 2.5%
12
5.2%
31
4.0%
43
No answer 0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
601

1080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 49.8%
345
52.6%
123
65.2%
15
66.0%
66
60.9%
14
52.5%
563
No 45.7%
317
44.9%
105
26.1%
6
31.0%
31
17.4%
4
43.2%
463
Don't know 3.9%
27
2.6%
6
8.7%
2
3.0%
3
21.7%
5
4.0%
43
No answer 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
234
100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
23

1073


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 65.7%
90
59.6%
81
47.5%
190
54.2%
96
50.6%
85
48.3%
14
53.1%
556
No 32.1%
44
38.2%
52
48.8%
195
42.9%
76
42.9%
72
44.8%
13
43.2%
452
Don't know 2.2%
3
2.2%
3
3.5%
14
2.8%
5
6.0%
10
3.4%
1
3.4%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
136
100.0%
400
100.0%
177
100.0%
168
100.0%
29

1047


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 51.2%
465
69.6%
80
38.6%
22
52.5%
567
No 44.5%
404
27.0%
31
52.6%
30
43.1%
465
Don't know 4.0%
36
1.7%
2
8.8%
5
4.0%
43
No answer 0.3%
3
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

1080

Bookmark and Share