General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACDIF4

On the average (Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans) have worse jobs, income, and housing than White people. Do you think these differences are because most (Negroes/Blacks/African-Americans) just don't have the motivation or willpower to pull themselves up out of poverty?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 527 48.8% 48.8% -.53
No 476 44.1% 92.9% .03
Don't know 72 6.7% 99.5% 3.43
No answer 5 .5% 100% 4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 46.7%
99
43.8%
162
50.0%
118
55.2%
96
57.6%
49
48.7%
524
No 48.6%
103
50.0%
185
44.1%
104
33.3%
58
30.6%
26
44.2%
476
Don't know 4.7%
10
5.7%
21
5.5%
13
10.3%
18
11.8%
10
6.7%
72
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
370
100.0%
236
100.0%
174
100.0%
85

1077


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 49.2%
130
40.3%
52
41.5%
51
49.4%
41
50.0%
44
53.2%
33
53.4%
167
48.8%
518
No 43.2%
114
57.4%
74
46.3%
57
48.2%
40
47.7%
42
40.3%
25
37.7%
118
44.3%
470
Don't know 7.2%
19
2.3%
3
12.2%
15
2.4%
2
2.3%
2
4.8%
3
8.6%
27
6.7%
71
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
129
100.0%
123
100.0%
83
100.0%
88
100.0%
62
100.0%
313

1062


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 56.1%
111
50.5%
289
46.2%
30
36.7%
61
46.2%
36
48.8%
527
No 31.8%
63
42.3%
242
50.8%
33
58.4%
97
52.6%
41
44.1%
476
Don't know 10.6%
21
7.0%
40
3.1%
2
4.8%
8
1.3%
1
6.7%
72
No answer 1.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
572
100.0%
65
100.0%
166
100.0%
78

1079


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 51.1%
245
46.9%
282
48.8%
527
No 43.0%
206
44.9%
270
44.1%
476
Don't know 5.4%
26
7.7%
46
6.7%
72
No answer 0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
479
100.0%
601

1080


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 51.5%
357
48.7%
114
43.5%
10
34.0%
34
47.8%
11
49.0%
526
No 41.1%
285
44.4%
104
47.8%
11
61.0%
61
47.8%
11
44.0%
472
Don't know 6.9%
48
6.8%
16
8.7%
2
5.0%
5
4.3%
1
6.7%
72
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
234
100.0%
23
100.0%
100
100.0%
23

1073


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 34.3%
47
42.6%
58
54.0%
216
51.4%
91
51.8%
87
58.6%
17
49.3%
516
No 62.0%
85
53.7%
73
39.5%
158
40.7%
72
41.1%
69
24.1%
7
44.3%
464
Don't know 3.6%
5
3.7%
5
6.0%
24
7.9%
14
6.5%
11
17.2%
5
6.1%
64
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
136
100.0%
400
100.0%
177
100.0%
168
100.0%
29

1047


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 50.2%
456
36.5%
42
50.9%
29
48.8%
527
No 42.6%
387
56.5%
65
42.1%
24
44.1%
476
Don't know 6.8%
62
5.2%
6
7.0%
4
6.7%
72
No answer 0.3%
3
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
908
100.0%
115
100.0%
57

1080

Bookmark and Share