General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIVORCE5

Divorces during the last five years
  0) Not divorced
  1) Divorced during four years before last year
  2) Divorced last year
  3) Divorced during both periods
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not divorced 930 88% 88% -.25
Divorced during four years before last year 67 6.3% 94.3% .47
Divorced last year 25 2.4% 96.7% 1.18
Divorced during both periods 11 1% 97.7% 1.89
No answer 24 2.3% 100% 6.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Not divorced 89.9%
169
82.8%
318
87.1%
202
95.3%
162
96.3%
77
88.0%
928
Divorced during four years before last year 8.0%
15
8.1%
31
7.3%
17
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
6.4%
67
Divorced last year 0.0%
0
4.2%
16
3.0%
7
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
25
Divorced during both periods 1.1%
2
2.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
No answer 1.1%
2
2.6%
10
2.6%
6
1.2%
2
3.8%
3
2.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Not divorced 83.8%
227
89.3%
108
84.9%
101
86.7%
65
90.5%
76
92.5%
62
92.1%
268
88.2%
907
Divorced during four years before last year 9.2%
25
6.6%
8
10.1%
12
5.3%
4
4.8%
4
3.0%
2
4.1%
12
6.5%
67
Divorced last year 3.7%
10
1.7%
2
1.7%
2
4.0%
3
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
2.3%
24
Divorced during both periods 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.7%
2
1.0%
10
No answer 2.2%
6
2.5%
3
0.8%
1
2.7%
2
1.2%
1
3.0%
2
1.7%
5
1.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Not divorced 85.6%
166
88.3%
482
79.4%
50
91.2%
155
92.5%
74
88.0%
927
Divorced during four years before last year 6.7%
13
5.7%
31
15.9%
10
4.7%
8
6.3%
5
6.4%
67
Divorced last year 4.1%
8
2.6%
14
3.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
25
Divorced during both periods 1.0%
2
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
No answer 2.6%
5
2.2%
12
1.6%
1
2.4%
4
1.3%
1
2.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not divorced 90.7%
391
86.1%
539
88.0%
930
Divorced during four years before last year 6.0%
26
6.5%
41
6.3%
67
Divorced last year 1.9%
8
2.7%
17
2.4%
25
Divorced during both periods 0.7%
3
1.3%
8
1.0%
11
No answer 0.7%
3
3.4%
21
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not divorced 89.7%
600
87.4%
202
100.0%
20
78.0%
78
81.8%
27
88.0%
927
Divorced during four years before last year 5.2%
35
8.2%
19
0.0%
0
10.0%
10
9.1%
3
6.4%
67
Divorced last year 2.4%
16
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
9.1%
3
2.4%
25
Divorced during both periods 0.6%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
No answer 2.1%
14
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Not divorced 84.9%
118
86.9%
119
86.9%
312
89.8%
168
91.0%
152
96.6%
28
88.1%
897
Divorced during four years before last year 7.9%
11
7.3%
10
7.8%
28
5.3%
10
4.8%
8
0.0%
0
6.6%
67
Divorced last year 3.6%
5
2.9%
4
2.5%
9
2.1%
4
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
24
Divorced during both periods 2.2%
3
0.7%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
3.4%
1
1.0%
10
No answer 1.4%
2
2.2%
3
1.9%
7
2.1%
4
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not divorced 88.8%
788
80.2%
93
90.7%
49
88.0%
930
Divorced during four years before last year 6.2%
55
6.9%
8
7.4%
4
6.3%
67
Divorced last year 1.9%
17
6.9%
8
0.0%
0
2.4%
25
Divorced during both periods 0.9%
8
1.7%
2
1.9%
1
1.0%
11
No answer 2.1%
19
4.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share