General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HOSDIS5

Hospitalization and disability during last five years
  0) Not hospitalized/disabled
  1) Hospitalized/disabled during four years before last year
  2) Hospitalized/disabled last year
  3) Hospitalized/disabled during both periods
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not hospitalized/disabled 633 59.9% 59.9% -.64
Hospitalized/disabled during four years before last year 213 20.2% 80% .19
Hospitalized/disabled last year 63 6% 86% 1.02
Hospitalized/disabled during both periods 143 13.5% 99.5% 1.85
No answer 5 .5% 100% 6.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Not hospitalized/disabled 63.8%
120
67.2%
258
56.5%
131
51.2%
87
45.0%
36
60.0%
632
Hospitalized/disabled during four years before last year 17.0%
32
18.5%
71
23.7%
55
21.2%
36
21.3%
17
20.0%
211
Hospitalized/disabled last year 6.4%
12
4.7%
18
5.6%
13
8.2%
14
7.5%
6
6.0%
63
Hospitalized/disabled during both periods 12.8%
24
9.1%
35
13.8%
32
18.2%
31
26.3%
21
13.6%
143
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Not hospitalized/disabled 60.1%
163
52.9%
64
63.0%
75
64.0%
48
65.5%
55
67.2%
45
57.4%
167
60.0%
617
Hospitalized/disabled during four years before last year 19.2%
52
25.6%
31
18.5%
22
22.7%
17
17.9%
15
14.9%
10
21.3%
62
20.3%
209
Hospitalized/disabled last year 6.3%
17
7.4%
9
7.6%
9
4.0%
3
3.6%
3
6.0%
4
6.2%
18
6.1%
63
Hospitalized/disabled during both periods 14.4%
39
13.2%
16
10.9%
13
8.0%
6
11.9%
10
11.9%
8
15.1%
44
13.2%
136
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Not hospitalized/disabled 50.5%
98
58.8%
321
58.7%
37
71.2%
121
68.8%
55
60.0%
632
Hospitalized/disabled during four years before last year 21.1%
41
20.9%
114
20.6%
13
15.9%
27
21.3%
17
20.1%
212
Hospitalized/disabled last year 8.8%
17
5.7%
31
6.3%
4
4.7%
8
3.8%
3
6.0%
63
Hospitalized/disabled during both periods 19.6%
38
14.3%
78
12.7%
8
7.6%
13
6.3%
5
13.5%
142
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not hospitalized/disabled 60.1%
259
59.7%
374
59.9%
633
Hospitalized/disabled during four years before last year 20.6%
89
19.8%
124
20.2%
213
Hospitalized/disabled last year 5.1%
22
6.5%
41
6.0%
63
Hospitalized/disabled during both periods 13.9%
60
13.3%
83
13.5%
143
No answer 0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Not hospitalized/disabled 58.6%
392
62.3%
144
65.0%
13
62.0%
62
63.6%
21
60.0%
632
Hospitalized/disabled during four years before last year 21.1%
141
18.6%
43
15.0%
3
19.0%
19
18.2%
6
20.1%
212
Hospitalized/disabled last year 5.8%
39
7.8%
18
5.0%
1
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
6.0%
63
Hospitalized/disabled during both periods 14.1%
94
11.3%
26
15.0%
3
14.0%
14
15.2%
5
13.5%
142
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Not hospitalized/disabled 55.4%
77
65.7%
90
59.3%
213
64.2%
120
59.9%
100
41.4%
12
60.1%
612
Hospitalized/disabled during four years before last year 21.6%
30
16.1%
22
21.7%
78
19.3%
36
22.8%
38
13.8%
4
20.4%
208
Hospitalized/disabled last year 7.2%
10
3.6%
5
7.5%
27
4.8%
9
4.2%
7
10.3%
3
6.0%
61
Hospitalized/disabled during both periods 14.4%
20
13.1%
18
11.4%
41
11.8%
22
13.2%
22
34.5%
10
13.1%
133
No answer 1.4%
2
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not hospitalized/disabled 58.9%
522
67.2%
78
61.1%
33
59.9%
633
Hospitalized/disabled during four years before last year 21.3%
189
14.7%
17
13.0%
7
20.2%
213
Hospitalized/disabled last year 6.2%
55
3.4%
4
7.4%
4
6.0%
63
Hospitalized/disabled during both periods 13.3%
118
13.8%
16
16.7%
9
13.5%
143
No answer 0.3%
3
0.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share