General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PADEATH

Death of respondent's father
  0) No death reported
  1) Died before respondent was sixteen years old
  2) Died after respondent sixteen and prior to last five years
  3) Died during four years prior to last year
  4) Died last year
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No death reported 537 50.8% 50.8% -.69
Died before respondent was sixteen years old 36 3.4% 54.2% -.21
Died after respondent sixteen and prior to last five years 332 31.4% 85.6% .27
Died during four years prior to last year 67 6.3% 92% .76
Died last year 19 1.8% 93.8% 1.24
Don't know 56 5.3% 99.1% 3.18
No answer 10 .9% 100% 3.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
No death reported 88.3%
166
70.8%
272
34.1%
79
9.4%
16
5.0%
4
50.9%
537
Died before respondent was sixteen years old 2.1%
4
2.9%
11
3.0%
7
5.9%
10
5.0%
4
3.4%
36
Died after respondent sixteen and prior to last five years 0.0%
0
12.2%
47
42.7%
99
69.4%
118
81.3%
65
31.2%
329
Died during four years prior to last year 2.7%
5
6.0%
23
11.6%
27
7.1%
12
0.0%
0
6.4%
67
Died last year 0.0%
0
2.1%
8
3.4%
8
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
19
Don't know 6.9%
13
5.5%
21
4.3%
10
4.1%
7
6.3%
5
5.3%
56
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.9%
2
2.4%
4
2.5%
2
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
No death reported 50.2%
136
52.1%
63
52.1%
62
65.3%
49
48.8%
41
44.8%
30
50.2%
146
51.3%
527
Died before respondent was sixteen years old 4.8%
13
0.8%
1
2.5%
3
5.3%
4
7.1%
6
4.5%
3
2.1%
6
3.5%
36
Died after respondent sixteen and prior to last five years 31.7%
86
29.8%
36
27.7%
33
16.0%
12
27.4%
23
32.8%
22
36.4%
106
30.9%
318
Died during four years prior to last year 5.5%
15
5.8%
7
7.6%
9
5.3%
4
11.9%
10
13.4%
9
4.5%
13
6.5%
67
Died last year 1.8%
5
0.8%
1
3.4%
4
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
1.4%
4
1.8%
19
Don't know 5.9%
16
9.9%
12
5.0%
6
5.3%
4
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
13
5.3%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No death reported 28.4%
55
52.0%
284
63.5%
40
63.5%
108
58.8%
47
50.7%
534
Died before respondent was sixteen years old 4.1%
8
3.3%
18
3.2%
2
3.5%
6
2.5%
2
3.4%
36
Died after respondent sixteen and prior to last five years 46.9%
91
31.0%
169
22.2%
14
22.9%
39
23.8%
19
31.5%
332
Died during four years prior to last year 5.2%
10
7.1%
39
4.8%
3
5.9%
10
6.3%
5
6.4%
67
Died last year 2.6%
5
1.1%
6
3.2%
2
2.4%
4
2.5%
2
1.8%
19
Don't know 10.8%
21
4.6%
25
3.2%
2
1.8%
3
5.0%
4
5.2%
55
No answer 2.1%
4
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No death reported 50.3%
217
51.1%
320
50.8%
537
Died before respondent was sixteen years old 3.2%
14
3.5%
22
3.4%
36
Died after respondent sixteen and prior to last five years 30.9%
133
31.8%
199
31.4%
332
Died during four years prior to last year 8.6%
37
4.8%
30
6.3%
67
Died last year 0.7%
3
2.6%
16
1.8%
19
Don't know 5.6%
24
5.1%
32
5.3%
56
No answer 0.7%
3
1.1%
7
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No death reported 47.1%
315
55.8%
129
40.0%
8
64.0%
64
54.5%
18
50.7%
534
Died before respondent was sixteen years old 4.2%
28
0.9%
2
15.0%
3
2.0%
2
3.0%
1
3.4%
36
Died after respondent sixteen and prior to last five years 33.6%
225
29.4%
68
35.0%
7
21.0%
21
30.3%
10
31.4%
331
Died during four years prior to last year 7.3%
49
5.2%
12
5.0%
1
5.0%
5
0.0%
0
6.4%
67
Died last year 1.5%
10
1.7%
4
5.0%
1
2.0%
2
6.1%
2
1.8%
19
Don't know 5.1%
34
6.1%
14
0.0%
0
6.0%
6
6.1%
2
5.3%
56
No answer 1.2%
8
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
No death reported 51.1%
71
57.7%
79
49.3%
177
57.8%
108
45.5%
76
34.5%
10
51.2%
521
Died before respondent was sixteen years old 1.4%
2
1.5%
2
4.5%
16
1.6%
3
4.8%
8
13.8%
4
3.4%
35
Died after respondent sixteen and prior to last five years 29.5%
41
24.8%
34
32.3%
116
26.7%
50
37.1%
62
44.8%
13
31.0%
316
Died during four years prior to last year 7.2%
10
7.3%
10
5.6%
20
7.5%
14
6.0%
10
6.9%
2
6.5%
66
Died last year 5.0%
7
1.5%
2
1.7%
6
1.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
18
Don't know 5.0%
7
6.6%
9
5.8%
21
4.3%
8
4.2%
7
0.0%
0
5.1%
52
No answer 0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.8%
3
1.1%
2
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No death reported 50.2%
445
50.9%
59
61.1%
33
50.8%
537
Died before respondent was sixteen years old 3.0%
27
5.2%
6
5.6%
3
3.4%
36
Died after respondent sixteen and prior to last five years 33.1%
294
24.1%
28
18.5%
10
31.4%
332
Died during four years prior to last year 6.9%
61
4.3%
5
1.9%
1
6.3%
67
Died last year 1.8%
16
0.9%
1
3.7%
2
1.8%
19
Don't know 4.2%
37
12.1%
14
9.3%
5
5.3%
56
No answer 0.8%
7
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share