General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MADEATH

Death of respondent's mother
  0) No death reported
  1) Died before respondent was sixteen years old
  2) Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years
  3) Died during four years prior to last year
  4) Died last year
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No death reported 650 61.5% 61.5% -.59
Died before respondent was sixteen years old 23 2.2% 63.7% -.06
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 266 25.2% 88.8% .46
Died during four years prior to last year 47 4.4% 93.3% .99
Died last year 20 1.9% 95.2% 1.51
Don't know 48 4.5% 99.7% 3.62
No answer 3 .3% 100% 4.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
No death reported 93.1%
175
82.0%
315
56.0%
130
14.1%
24
6.3%
5
61.6%
649
Died before respondent was sixteen years old 1.6%
3
1.3%
5
2.2%
5
4.1%
7
3.8%
3
2.2%
23
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 0.0%
0
8.3%
32
23.7%
55
65.3%
111
82.5%
66
25.0%
264
Died during four years prior to last year 0.0%
0
1.6%
6
8.6%
20
11.8%
20
1.3%
1
4.5%
47
Died last year 0.0%
0
1.6%
6
4.3%
10
1.8%
3
1.3%
1
1.9%
20
Don't know 4.8%
9
5.2%
20
4.7%
11
2.9%
5
3.8%
3
4.6%
48
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
No death reported 65.3%
177
62.0%
75
61.3%
73
72.0%
54
64.3%
54
62.7%
42
55.7%
162
62.0%
637
Died before respondent was sixteen years old 0.7%
2
1.7%
2
3.4%
4
6.7%
5
2.4%
2
1.5%
1
2.1%
6
2.1%
22
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 24.4%
66
19.8%
24
23.5%
28
8.0%
6
23.8%
20
26.9%
18
31.3%
91
24.6%
253
Died during four years prior to last year 3.3%
9
5.8%
7
5.9%
7
1.3%
1
2.4%
2
4.5%
3
5.8%
17
4.5%
46
Died last year 0.7%
2
3.3%
4
1.7%
2
5.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
2.1%
6
1.8%
19
Don't know 5.2%
14
7.4%
9
4.2%
5
6.7%
5
6.0%
5
1.5%
1
3.1%
9
4.7%
48
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No death reported 40.2%
78
64.7%
353
73.0%
46
68.8%
117
66.3%
53
61.4%
647
Died before respondent was sixteen years old 5.7%
11
1.3%
7
1.6%
1
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
23
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 37.6%
73
23.4%
128
20.6%
13
20.0%
34
21.3%
17
25.2%
265
Died during four years prior to last year 6.2%
12
4.4%
24
0.0%
0
4.7%
8
3.8%
3
4.5%
47
Died last year 1.0%
2
2.4%
13
1.6%
1
0.6%
1
3.8%
3
1.9%
20
Don't know 8.8%
17
3.7%
20
3.2%
2
2.9%
5
5.0%
4
4.6%
48
No answer 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No death reported 63.1%
272
60.4%
378
61.5%
650
Died before respondent was sixteen years old 2.3%
10
2.1%
13
2.2%
23
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 22.5%
97
27.0%
169
25.2%
266
Died during four years prior to last year 4.9%
21
4.2%
26
4.4%
47
Died last year 2.8%
12
1.3%
8
1.9%
20
Don't know 4.4%
19
4.6%
29
4.5%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No death reported 56.7%
379
68.8%
159
40.0%
8
76.0%
76
75.8%
25
61.4%
647
Died before respondent was sixteen years old 2.4%
16
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
23
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 29.1%
195
16.9%
39
35.0%
7
19.0%
19
15.2%
5
25.2%
265
Died during four years prior to last year 4.9%
33
4.3%
10
15.0%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
47
Died last year 1.9%
13
1.7%
4
10.0%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
20
Don't know 4.8%
32
4.8%
11
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
9.1%
3
4.6%
48
No answer 0.1%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
No death reported 65.5%
91
67.9%
93
61.0%
219
66.3%
124
53.9%
90
51.7%
15
62.1%
632
Died before respondent was sixteen years old 0.7%
1
3.6%
5
2.2%
8
1.6%
3
3.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
22
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 24.5%
34
18.2%
25
23.7%
85
21.4%
40
34.7%
58
34.5%
10
24.8%
252
Died during four years prior to last year 3.6%
5
2.2%
3
5.3%
19
4.3%
8
4.2%
7
6.9%
2
4.3%
44
Died last year 0.7%
1
0.7%
1
2.5%
9
1.6%
3
2.4%
4
3.4%
1
1.9%
19
Don't know 5.0%
7
6.6%
9
5.0%
18
4.8%
9
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
4.5%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No death reported 61.0%
541
58.6%
68
75.9%
41
61.5%
650
Died before respondent was sixteen years old 2.4%
21
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
23
Died after respondent was sixteen years old and prior to last five years 25.5%
226
26.7%
31
16.7%
9
25.2%
266
Died during four years prior to last year 4.7%
42
4.3%
5
0.0%
0
4.4%
47
Died last year 2.3%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
20
Don't know 3.8%
34
8.6%
10
7.4%
4
4.5%
48
No answer 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share