General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CHLDDTH

Death of child or child's spouse
  0) No death reported
  1) Died after respondent sixteen years old and prior to last five years
  2) Died during four years prior to last year
  3) Died last year
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No death reported 692 90.3% 90.3% -.22
Died after respondent sixteen years old and prior to last five years 44 5.7% 96.1% .54
Died during four years prior to last year 10 1.3% 97.4% 1.29
Died last year 4 .5% 97.9% 2.04
No answer 16 2.1% 100% 6.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
No death reported 95.5%
63
95.8%
273
90.1%
182
81.8%
117
80.6%
54
90.3%
689
Died after respondent sixteen years old and prior to last five years 0.0%
0
2.8%
8
5.0%
10
9.8%
14
17.9%
12
5.8%
44
Died during four years prior to last year 1.5%
1
0.4%
1
2.5%
5
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Died last year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.4%
2
1.5%
1
0.5%
4
No answer 3.0%
2
1.1%
3
2.0%
4
4.9%
7
0.0%
0
2.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
285
100.0%
202
100.0%
143
100.0%
67

763


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
No death reported 92.0%
172
96.1%
74
92.2%
83
87.8%
43
96.4%
53
92.2%
47
86.9%
205
90.9%
677
Died after respondent sixteen years old and prior to last five years 3.7%
7
2.6%
2
6.7%
6
6.1%
3
1.8%
1
5.9%
3
8.5%
20
5.6%
42
Died during four years prior to last year 1.6%
3
1.3%
1
1.1%
1
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.2%
9
Died last year 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
No answer 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.8%
1
2.0%
1
3.8%
9
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
77
100.0%
90
100.0%
49
100.0%
55
100.0%
51
100.0%
236

745


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No death reported 83.0%
127
91.6%
372
92.9%
39
97.2%
103
89.5%
51
90.6%
692
Died after respondent sixteen years old and prior to last five years 10.5%
16
4.9%
20
7.1%
3
2.8%
3
3.5%
2
5.8%
44
Died during four years prior to last year 3.3%
5
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
1.3%
10
Died last year 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
No answer 3.3%
5
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
406
100.0%
42
100.0%
106
100.0%
57

764


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No death reported 92.5%
273
89.0%
419
90.3%
692
Died after respondent sixteen years old and prior to last five years 4.4%
13
6.6%
31
5.7%
44
Died during four years prior to last year 1.4%
4
1.3%
6
1.3%
10
Died last year 0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
4
No answer 1.4%
4
2.5%
12
2.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
471

766


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No death reported 89.6%
456
91.9%
148
93.3%
14
91.9%
57
100.0%
16
90.6%
691
Died after respondent sixteen years old and prior to last five years 6.7%
34
5.0%
8
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
5.8%
44
Died during four years prior to last year 1.0%
5
1.2%
2
6.7%
1
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
Died last year 0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
No answer 2.4%
12
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
161
100.0%
15
100.0%
62
100.0%
16

763


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
No death reported 93.3%
84
90.0%
81
88.7%
235
92.8%
129
92.2%
119
95.7%
22
91.0%
670
Died after respondent sixteen years old and prior to last five years 4.4%
4
3.3%
3
6.8%
18
5.8%
8
5.4%
7
4.3%
1
5.6%
41
Died during four years prior to last year 0.0%
0
3.3%
3
1.9%
5
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
Died last year 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
No answer 2.2%
2
2.2%
2
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
90
100.0%
265
100.0%
139
100.0%
129
100.0%
23

736


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No death reported 90.8%
583
88.5%
77
86.5%
32
90.3%
692
Died after respondent sixteen years old and prior to last five years 5.6%
36
4.6%
4
10.8%
4
5.7%
44
Died during four years prior to last year 1.2%
8
1.1%
1
2.7%
1
1.3%
10
Died last year 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
No answer 1.7%
11
5.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
87
100.0%
37

766

Bookmark and Share