General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SIBDEATH

Death of sibling or sibling-in-law
  0) No death reported
  1) Died after respondent sixteen years old and prior to last five years
  2) Died during four years prior to last year
  3) Died last year
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No death reported 772 78% 78% -.37
Died after respondent sixteen years old and prior to last five years 104 10.5% 88.5% .46
Died during four years prior to last year 72 7.3% 95.8% 1.29
Died last year 30 3% 98.8% 2.12
No answer 12 1.2% 100% 7.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
No death reported 96.6%
168
91.7%
341
78.2%
169
50.6%
79
20.0%
14
78.0%
771
Died after respondent sixteen years old and prior to last five years 0.0%
0
3.0%
11
11.1%
24
21.2%
33
50.0%
35
10.4%
103
Died during four years prior to last year 1.7%
3
3.2%
12
5.6%
12
19.9%
31
20.0%
14
7.3%
72
Died last year 0.0%
0
1.3%
5
3.7%
8
6.4%
10
10.0%
7
3.0%
30
No answer 1.7%
3
0.8%
3
1.4%
3
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
372
100.0%
216
100.0%
156
100.0%
70

988


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
No death reported 82.4%
210
81.7%
89
71.7%
81
82.2%
60
78.2%
61
86.9%
53
72.6%
199
78.2%
753
Died after respondent sixteen years old and prior to last five years 9.4%
24
10.1%
11
11.5%
13
6.8%
5
12.8%
10
3.3%
2
12.8%
35
10.4%
100
Died during four years prior to last year 4.7%
12
4.6%
5
11.5%
13
11.0%
8
5.1%
4
6.6%
4
8.4%
23
7.2%
69
Died last year 2.7%
7
2.8%
3
5.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.6%
1
4.0%
11
3.1%
30
No answer 0.8%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.6%
1
2.2%
6
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
109
100.0%
113
100.0%
73
100.0%
78
100.0%
61
100.0%
274

963


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No death reported 57.3%
106
80.2%
412
85.0%
51
89.6%
138
85.1%
63
78.0%
770
Died after respondent sixteen years old and prior to last five years 19.5%
36
8.9%
46
11.7%
7
3.9%
6
12.2%
9
10.5%
104
Died during four years prior to last year 16.2%
30
6.4%
33
3.3%
2
3.9%
6
1.4%
1
7.3%
72
Died last year 5.4%
10
3.3%
17
0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
30
No answer 1.6%
3
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.4%
1
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
514
100.0%
60
100.0%
154
100.0%
74

987


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No death reported 78.0%
320
77.9%
452
78.0%
772
Died after respondent sixteen years old and prior to last five years 10.0%
41
10.9%
63
10.5%
104
Died during four years prior to last year 8.5%
35
6.4%
37
7.3%
72
Died last year 2.7%
11
3.3%
19
3.0%
30
No answer 0.7%
3
1.6%
9
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
580

990


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No death reported 74.5%
464
83.6%
183
73.7%
14
87.6%
85
82.8%
24
78.0%
770
Died after respondent sixteen years old and prior to last five years 12.0%
75
8.2%
18
21.1%
4
6.2%
6
3.4%
1
10.5%
104
Died during four years prior to last year 8.7%
54
5.0%
11
5.3%
1
4.1%
4
6.9%
2
7.3%
72
Died last year 3.5%
22
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
3.4%
1
3.0%
30
No answer 1.3%
8
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
1.1%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
623
100.0%
219
100.0%
19
100.0%
97
100.0%
29

987


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
No death reported 82.4%
108
85.7%
102
75.2%
255
81.1%
146
75.2%
121
70.8%
17
78.5%
749
Died after respondent sixteen years old and prior to last five years 6.1%
8
4.2%
5
12.4%
42
11.1%
20
12.4%
20
16.7%
4
10.4%
99
Died during four years prior to last year 8.4%
11
5.9%
7
8.0%
27
5.6%
10
7.5%
12
8.3%
2
7.2%
69
Died last year 2.3%
3
3.4%
4
2.7%
9
2.2%
4
4.3%
7
4.2%
1
2.9%
28
No answer 0.8%
1
0.8%
1
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
119
100.0%
339
100.0%
180
100.0%
161
100.0%
24

954


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No death reported 79.3%
656
70.9%
78
71.7%
38
78.0%
772
Died after respondent sixteen years old and prior to last five years 10.6%
88
9.1%
10
11.3%
6
10.5%
104
Died during four years prior to last year 6.4%
53
11.8%
13
11.3%
6
7.3%
72
Died last year 2.8%
23
4.5%
5
3.8%
2
3.0%
30
No answer 0.8%
7
3.6%
4
1.9%
1
1.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
827
100.0%
110
100.0%
53

990

Bookmark and Share