General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPDEATH

Death of spouse
  0) No death reported
  1) Died after respondent sixteen years old and prior to last five years
  2) Died during four years prior to last year
  3) Died last year
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No death reported 726 83.4% 83.4% -.29
Died after respondent sixteen years old and prior to last five years 86 9.9% 93.3% .51
Died during four years prior to last year 31 3.6% 96.9% 1.32
Died last year 13 1.5% 98.4% 2.12
No answer 14 1.6% 100% 6.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
No death reported 98.8%
81
98.2%
324
89.4%
195
61.3%
98
35.1%
27
83.6%
725
Died after respondent sixteen years old and prior to last five years 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
5.0%
11
20.6%
33
51.9%
40
9.8%
85
Died during four years prior to last year 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.8%
6
11.9%
19
6.5%
5
3.6%
31
Died last year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
3.8%
6
6.5%
5
1.5%
13
No answer 1.2%
1
1.2%
4
1.8%
4
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
330
100.0%
218
100.0%
160
100.0%
77

867


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
No death reported 84.4%
179
92.4%
85
88.0%
95
91.2%
52
82.4%
56
79.3%
46
78.3%
198
83.8%
711
Died after respondent sixteen years old and prior to last five years 9.9%
21
4.3%
4
7.4%
8
5.3%
3
8.8%
6
12.1%
7
12.6%
32
9.6%
81
Died during four years prior to last year 3.8%
8
1.1%
1
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
7.4%
5
5.2%
3
4.0%
10
3.7%
31
Died last year 0.9%
2
1.1%
1
0.9%
1
1.8%
1
1.5%
1
1.7%
1
2.0%
5
1.4%
12
No answer 0.9%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
3.2%
8
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
92
100.0%
108
100.0%
57
100.0%
68
100.0%
58
100.0%
253

848


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No death reported 68.9%
115
85.4%
385
88.5%
46
91.3%
116
90.1%
64
83.6%
726
Died after respondent sixteen years old and prior to last five years 19.2%
32
8.9%
40
5.8%
3
5.5%
7
5.6%
4
9.9%
86
Died during four years prior to last year 6.6%
11
3.3%
15
5.8%
3
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
31
Died last year 2.4%
4
1.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
1.5%
13
No answer 3.0%
5
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.8%
2
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
451
100.0%
52
100.0%
127
100.0%
71

868


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No death reported 90.6%
308
78.9%
418
83.4%
726
Died after respondent sixteen years old and prior to last five years 3.8%
13
13.8%
73
9.9%
86
Died during four years prior to last year 2.9%
10
4.0%
21
3.6%
31
Died last year 1.5%
5
1.5%
8
1.5%
13
No answer 1.2%
4
1.9%
10
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
530

870


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No death reported 80.0%
452
91.5%
173
82.4%
14
88.6%
62
96.2%
25
83.7%
726
Died after respondent sixteen years old and prior to last five years 11.9%
67
6.3%
12
17.6%
3
4.3%
3
0.0%
0
9.8%
85
Died during four years prior to last year 4.6%
26
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
4
0.0%
0
3.6%
31
Died last year 1.9%
11
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
13
No answer 1.6%
9
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
189
100.0%
17
100.0%
70
100.0%
26

867


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
No death reported 83.0%
88
89.4%
93
82.3%
247
88.7%
141
80.3%
114
84.0%
21
84.2%
704
Died after respondent sixteen years old and prior to last five years 7.5%
8
4.8%
5
11.0%
33
7.5%
12
14.1%
20
16.0%
4
9.8%
82
Died during four years prior to last year 6.6%
7
2.9%
3
3.0%
9
2.5%
4
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
27
Died last year 0.9%
1
1.0%
1
2.3%
7
1.3%
2
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
13
No answer 1.9%
2
1.9%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
104
100.0%
300
100.0%
159
100.0%
142
100.0%
25

836


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No death reported 83.5%
623
80.7%
67
87.8%
36
83.4%
726
Died after respondent sixteen years old and prior to last five years 10.5%
78
6.0%
5
7.3%
3
9.9%
86
Died during four years prior to last year 3.5%
26
4.8%
4
2.4%
1
3.6%
31
Died last year 1.5%
11
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
13
No answer 1.1%
8
6.0%
5
2.4%
1
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
746
100.0%
83
100.0%
41

870

Bookmark and Share