General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRAUMA1

Number of traumatic events (deaths, divorces, unemployment, and hospitalizations-disabilities) happening to respondent last year
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 636 60.2% 60.2% -.45
1 291 27.5% 87.7% .1
2 80 7.6% 95.3% .65
3 6 .6% 95.8% 1.19
No answer 44 4.2% 100% 4.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
0 63.8%
120
63.5%
244
59.5%
138
54.7%
93
50.0%
40
60.2%
635
1 28.7%
54
24.5%
94
27.2%
63
31.2%
53
33.8%
27
27.6%
291
2 5.3%
10
7.3%
28
9.1%
21
7.1%
12
11.3%
9
7.6%
80
3 0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.9%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
No answer 1.6%
3
4.2%
16
3.4%
8
6.5%
11
5.0%
4
4.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
0 57.6%
156
62.8%
76
60.5%
72
66.7%
50
66.7%
56
61.2%
41
59.5%
173
60.7%
624
1 28.4%
77
24.8%
30
28.6%
34
24.0%
18
22.6%
19
29.9%
20
28.9%
84
27.4%
282
2 10.0%
27
8.3%
10
7.6%
9
4.0%
3
7.1%
6
4.5%
3
6.9%
20
7.6%
78
3 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.3%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
6
No answer 3.7%
10
4.1%
5
1.7%
2
4.0%
3
2.4%
2
4.5%
3
4.5%
13
3.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
0 46.9%
91
58.1%
317
60.3%
38
73.5%
125
81.3%
65
60.4%
636
1 32.5%
63
30.6%
167
31.7%
20
17.6%
30
12.5%
10
27.5%
290
2 13.9%
27
7.0%
38
4.8%
3
5.3%
9
3.8%
3
7.6%
80
3 1.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
No answer 5.2%
10
4.0%
22
3.2%
2
2.9%
5
2.5%
2
3.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 64.7%
279
57.0%
357
60.2%
636
1 26.5%
114
28.3%
177
27.5%
291
2 6.3%
27
8.5%
53
7.6%
80
3 0.5%
2
0.6%
4
0.6%
6
No answer 2.1%
9
5.6%
35
4.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 58.1%
389
68.0%
157
60.0%
12
59.0%
59
57.6%
19
60.4%
636
1 29.6%
198
20.3%
47
35.0%
7
28.0%
28
30.3%
10
27.5%
290
2 7.2%
48
8.7%
20
5.0%
1
7.0%
7
9.1%
3
7.5%
79
3 0.6%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
No answer 4.5%
30
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
5.0%
5
3.0%
1
4.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
0 56.1%
78
67.9%
93
56.5%
203
69.5%
130
64.1%
107
41.4%
12
61.2%
623
1 28.1%
39
21.9%
30
30.6%
110
23.0%
43
25.7%
43
41.4%
12
27.2%
277
2 10.8%
15
3.6%
5
9.5%
34
4.8%
9
6.0%
10
13.8%
4
7.6%
77
3 0.7%
1
1.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
1
0.6%
6
No answer 4.3%
6
5.1%
7
3.1%
11
2.1%
4
4.2%
7
0.0%
0
3.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 61.6%
546
51.7%
60
55.6%
30
60.2%
636
1 27.1%
240
31.0%
36
27.8%
15
27.5%
291
2 6.8%
60
10.3%
12
14.8%
8
7.6%
80
3 0.6%
5
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
No answer 4.1%
36
6.0%
7
1.9%
1
4.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share