General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TRAUMA5

Number of traumatic events (deaths, divorces, unemployment, and hospitalizations/disabilities) happening to respondent during last five years
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 289 27.3% 27.3% -.78
1 427 40.4% 67.7% -.22
2 236 22.3% 90.1% .33
3 58 5.5% 95.6% .89
4 3 .3% 95.8% 1.44
No answer 44 4.2% 100% 4.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
0 34.6%
65
31.8%
122
22.8%
53
20.0%
34
18.8%
15
27.4%
289
1 40.4%
76
38.5%
148
39.7%
92
42.9%
73
46.3%
37
40.4%
426
2 20.2%
38
18.5%
71
24.6%
57
27.1%
46
30.0%
24
22.4%
236
3 2.7%
5
6.5%
25
9.5%
22
3.5%
6
0.0%
0
5.5%
58
4 0.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 1.6%
3
4.2%
16
3.4%
8
6.5%
11
5.0%
4
4.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
0 26.2%
71
20.7%
25
27.7%
33
30.7%
23
31.0%
26
32.8%
22
28.2%
82
27.4%
282
1 39.5%
107
47.9%
58
41.2%
49
34.7%
26
41.7%
35
37.3%
25
40.2%
117
40.6%
417
2 22.9%
62
21.5%
26
21.0%
25
24.0%
18
19.0%
16
22.4%
15
23.4%
68
22.4%
230
3 7.0%
19
5.0%
6
8.4%
10
6.7%
5
6.0%
5
3.0%
2
3.8%
11
5.6%
58
4 0.7%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 3.7%
10
4.1%
5
1.7%
2
4.0%
3
2.4%
2
4.5%
3
4.5%
13
3.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
0 17.0%
33
26.0%
142
23.8%
15
39.4%
67
40.0%
32
27.4%
289
1 39.2%
76
40.5%
221
44.4%
28
40.6%
69
41.3%
33
40.6%
427
2 29.4%
57
23.4%
128
25.4%
16
12.9%
22
15.0%
12
22.3%
235
3 8.2%
16
5.9%
32
3.2%
2
4.1%
7
1.3%
1
5.5%
58
4 1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 5.2%
10
4.0%
22
3.2%
2
2.9%
5
2.5%
2
3.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
0 28.1%
121
26.8%
168
27.3%
289
1 41.3%
178
39.8%
249
40.4%
427
2 24.1%
104
21.1%
132
22.3%
236
3 4.2%
18
6.4%
40
5.5%
58
4 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
No answer 2.1%
9
5.6%
35
4.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 25.0%
167
34.2%
79
25.0%
5
29.0%
29
27.3%
9
27.4%
289
1 42.2%
282
37.7%
87
65.0%
13
33.0%
33
36.4%
12
40.6%
427
2 23.3%
156
19.5%
45
5.0%
1
22.0%
22
30.3%
10
22.2%
234
3 4.9%
33
5.2%
12
5.0%
1
11.0%
11
3.0%
1
5.5%
58
4 0.1%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 4.5%
30
2.6%
6
0.0%
0
5.0%
5
3.0%
1
4.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
0 24.5%
34
28.5%
39
24.8%
89
36.4%
68
28.7%
48
17.2%
5
27.8%
283
1 39.6%
55
40.9%
56
40.7%
146
38.5%
72
43.7%
73
41.4%
12
40.7%
414
2 23.0%
32
20.4%
28
25.1%
90
16.6%
31
21.6%
36
37.9%
11
22.4%
228
3 8.6%
12
5.1%
7
5.8%
21
6.4%
12
1.2%
2
3.4%
1
5.4%
55
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 4.3%
6
5.1%
7
3.1%
11
2.1%
4
4.2%
7
0.0%
0
3.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
0 27.2%
241
27.6%
32
29.6%
16
27.3%
289
1 41.4%
367
34.5%
40
37.0%
20
40.4%
427
2 22.0%
195
25.0%
29
22.2%
12
22.3%
236
3 5.1%
45
6.9%
8
9.3%
5
5.5%
58
4 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 4.1%
36
6.0%
7
1.9%
1
4.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share