General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPPOOR

I'd like to talk with you about issues some people tell us are important. Please look at CARD BC. Some people think that the government in Washington should do everything possible to improve the standard of living of all poor Americans; they are at Point 1 on this card. Other people think it is not the government's responsibility, and that each person should take care of himself; they are at Point 5. Where would you place yourself on this scale, or haven't you have up your mind on this?
  1) I strongly agree the government should improve living standards
  2) 2
  3) I agree with both answers
  4) 4
  5) I strongly agree that people should take care of themselves
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I strongly agree the government should improve living standards 131 12.4% 12.4% -1.53
2 142 13.4% 25.8% -.8
I agree with both answers 501 47.4% 73.2% -.07
4 145 13.7% 86.9% .65
I strongly agree that people should take care of themselves 109 10.3% 97.3% 1.38
Don't know 25 2.4% 99.6% 3.55
No answer 4 .4% 100% 4.28

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
I strongly agree the government should improve living standards 13.8%
26
11.5%
44
13.8%
32
12.4%
21
10.0%
8
12.4%
131
2 20.2%
38
14.1%
54
11.2%
26
10.6%
18
7.5%
6
13.5%
142
I agree with both answers 51.6%
97
50.3%
193
46.1%
107
40.6%
69
41.3%
33
47.3%
499
4 10.6%
20
14.3%
55
17.2%
40
11.8%
20
12.5%
10
13.8%
145
I strongly agree that people should take care of themselves 3.2%
6
7.3%
28
8.2%
19
20.6%
35
25.0%
20
10.2%
108
Don't know 0.5%
1
2.3%
9
3.0%
7
2.9%
5
3.8%
3
2.4%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
I strongly agree the government should improve living standards 14.4%
39
14.9%
18
10.9%
13
16.0%
12
15.5%
13
4.5%
3
10.7%
31
12.5%
129
2 13.7%
37
9.9%
12
14.3%
17
12.0%
9
16.7%
14
14.9%
10
13.1%
38
13.3%
137
I agree with both answers 44.3%
120
57.9%
70
45.4%
54
57.3%
43
46.4%
39
49.3%
33
45.4%
132
47.8%
491
4 15.1%
41
9.1%
11
13.4%
16
8.0%
6
13.1%
11
16.4%
11
14.8%
43
13.5%
139
I strongly agree that people should take care of themselves 9.2%
25
5.8%
7
13.4%
16
6.7%
5
4.8%
4
11.9%
8
13.7%
40
10.2%
105
Don't know 3.0%
8
2.5%
3
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
3.0%
2
2.1%
6
2.4%
25
No answer 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
I strongly agree the government should improve living standards 26.8%
52
11.4%
62
9.5%
6
4.7%
8
3.8%
3
12.4%
131
2 11.3%
22
13.7%
75
7.9%
5
12.4%
21
23.8%
19
13.5%
142
I agree with both answers 38.7%
75
49.3%
269
57.1%
36
50.6%
86
40.0%
32
47.3%
498
4 5.7%
11
13.0%
71
11.1%
7
22.9%
39
21.3%
17
13.8%
145
I strongly agree that people should take care of themselves 11.9%
23
10.3%
56
11.1%
7
8.8%
15
10.0%
8
10.4%
109
Don't know 4.1%
8
2.4%
13
3.2%
2
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
2.4%
25
No answer 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I strongly agree the government should improve living standards 10.4%
45
13.7%
86
12.4%
131
2 13.9%
60
13.1%
82
13.4%
142
I agree with both answers 44.1%
190
49.7%
311
47.4%
501
4 17.2%
74
11.3%
71
13.7%
145
I strongly agree that people should take care of themselves 12.5%
54
8.8%
55
10.3%
109
Don't know 1.6%
7
2.9%
18
2.4%
25
No answer 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
I strongly agree the government should improve living standards 11.8%
79
12.1%
28
5.0%
1
13.0%
13
30.3%
10
12.4%
131
2 12.3%
82
14.7%
34
20.0%
4
15.0%
15
21.2%
7
13.5%
142
I agree with both answers 47.5%
318
48.1%
111
45.0%
9
49.0%
49
33.3%
11
47.3%
498
4 13.8%
92
13.9%
32
20.0%
4
14.0%
14
9.1%
3
13.8%
145
I strongly agree that people should take care of themselves 11.8%
79
9.1%
21
5.0%
1
7.0%
7
3.0%
1
10.4%
109
Don't know 2.5%
17
1.7%
4
5.0%
1
2.0%
2
3.0%
1
2.4%
25
No answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
I strongly agree the government should improve living standards 19.4%
27
5.8%
8
12.3%
44
9.6%
18
12.6%
21
24.1%
7
12.3%
125
2 23.0%
32
10.9%
15
13.1%
47
13.4%
25
10.2%
17
0.0%
0
13.4%
136
I agree with both answers 39.6%
55
63.5%
87
50.7%
182
48.1%
90
38.9%
65
24.1%
7
47.7%
486
4 9.4%
13
12.4%
17
10.6%
38
17.6%
33
22.8%
38
6.9%
2
13.9%
141
I strongly agree that people should take care of themselves 7.2%
10
5.1%
7
9.7%
35
8.6%
16
15.0%
25
44.8%
13
10.4%
106
Don't know 1.4%
2
2.2%
3
3.6%
13
2.7%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
I strongly agree the government should improve living standards 9.5%
84
29.3%
34
24.1%
13
12.4%
131
2 13.3%
118
15.5%
18
11.1%
6
13.4%
142
I agree with both answers 48.4%
429
40.5%
47
46.3%
25
47.4%
501
4 15.0%
133
5.2%
6
11.1%
6
13.7%
145
I strongly agree that people should take care of themselves 11.3%
100
6.0%
7
3.7%
2
10.3%
109
Don't know 2.5%
22
0.9%
1
3.7%
2
2.4%
25
No answer 0.1%
1
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share