General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPNOT

Now look at CARD BD. Some people think that the government in Washington is trying to do too many things that should be left to individuals and private businesses. Others disagree and think that the government should do even more to solve our country's problems. Still others have opinions somewhere in between. Where would you place yourself on this scale, or haven't you made up your mind on this?
  1) I strongly agree the government should do more
  2) 2
  3) I agree with both answers
  4) 4
  5) I strongly agree that the government is doing too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I strongly agree the government should do more 138 13.1% 13.1% -1.43
2 156 14.8% 27.8% -.8
I agree with both answers 401 37.9% 65.8% -.16
4 162 15.3% 81.1% .47
I strongly agree that the government is doing too much 155 14.7% 95.7% 1.11
Don't know 39 3.7% 99.4% 3.02
No answer 6 .6% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
I strongly agree the government should do more 13.3%
25
15.1%
58
9.9%
23
14.1%
24
10.0%
8
13.1%
138
2 22.3%
42
16.4%
63
12.9%
30
10.0%
17
5.0%
4
14.8%
156
I agree with both answers 38.8%
73
37.5%
144
40.1%
93
33.5%
57
41.3%
33
38.0%
400
4 13.8%
26
15.6%
60
17.7%
41
13.5%
23
15.0%
12
15.4%
162
I strongly agree that the government is doing too much 8.5%
16
12.2%
47
14.7%
34
24.1%
41
18.8%
15
14.5%
153
Don't know 3.2%
6
2.9%
11
3.4%
8
3.5%
6
10.0%
8
3.7%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.3%
3
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
I strongly agree the government should do more 15.9%
43
12.4%
15
16.0%
19
14.7%
11
11.9%
10
9.0%
6
10.7%
31
13.1%
135
2 15.1%
41
12.4%
15
12.6%
15
16.0%
12
23.8%
20
13.4%
9
13.4%
39
14.7%
151
I agree with both answers 37.6%
102
37.2%
45
36.1%
43
41.3%
31
40.5%
34
49.3%
33
35.1%
102
37.9%
390
4 12.9%
35
19.0%
23
13.4%
16
16.0%
12
10.7%
9
14.9%
10
17.5%
51
15.2%
156
I strongly agree that the government is doing too much 12.5%
34
14.9%
18
16.8%
20
12.0%
9
9.5%
8
13.4%
9
18.9%
55
14.9%
153
Don't know 5.2%
14
4.1%
5
5.0%
6
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
11
3.8%
39
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
I strongly agree the government should do more 26.3%
51
11.2%
61
9.5%
6
6.5%
11
11.3%
9
13.1%
138
2 11.9%
23
16.1%
88
22.2%
14
12.9%
22
11.3%
9
14.8%
156
I agree with both answers 34.5%
67
39.9%
218
27.0%
17
40.6%
69
33.8%
27
37.8%
398
4 9.8%
19
14.1%
77
19.0%
12
21.8%
37
21.3%
17
15.4%
162
I strongly agree that the government is doing too much 8.8%
17
15.0%
82
17.5%
11
17.1%
29
20.0%
16
14.7%
155
Don't know 7.2%
14
3.3%
18
4.8%
3
1.2%
2
2.5%
2
3.7%
39
No answer 1.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I strongly agree the government should do more 13.2%
57
12.9%
81
13.1%
138
2 14.2%
61
15.2%
95
14.8%
156
I agree with both answers 33.2%
143
41.2%
258
37.9%
401
4 17.9%
77
13.6%
85
15.3%
162
I strongly agree that the government is doing too much 18.8%
81
11.8%
74
14.7%
155
Don't know 2.6%
11
4.5%
28
3.7%
39
No answer 0.2%
1
0.8%
5
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
I strongly agree the government should do more 10.8%
72
17.7%
41
15.0%
3
17.0%
17
15.2%
5
13.1%
138
2 13.9%
93
18.2%
42
0.0%
0
14.0%
14
21.2%
7
14.8%
156
I agree with both answers 37.5%
251
37.2%
86
40.0%
8
41.0%
41
39.4%
13
37.9%
399
4 16.0%
107
15.6%
36
25.0%
5
11.0%
11
6.1%
2
15.3%
161
I strongly agree that the government is doing too much 17.5%
117
9.1%
21
10.0%
2
10.0%
10
15.2%
5
14.7%
155
Don't know 3.9%
26
1.7%
4
10.0%
2
6.0%
6
3.0%
1
3.7%
39
No answer 0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
I strongly agree the government should do more 18.0%
25
8.8%
12
12.0%
43
11.8%
22
14.4%
24
20.7%
6
13.0%
132
2 23.7%
33
18.2%
25
12.5%
45
13.4%
25
15.0%
25
0.0%
0
15.0%
153
I agree with both answers 34.5%
48
44.5%
61
47.6%
171
32.6%
61
24.6%
41
27.6%
8
38.3%
390
4 11.5%
16
14.6%
20
12.3%
44
22.5%
42
19.2%
32
10.3%
3
15.4%
157
I strongly agree that the government is doing too much 8.6%
12
9.5%
13
12.3%
44
16.6%
31
24.6%
41
37.9%
11
14.9%
152
Don't know 3.6%
5
3.6%
5
3.3%
12
3.2%
6
1.8%
3
3.4%
1
3.1%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
I strongly agree the government should do more 10.5%
93
30.2%
35
18.5%
10
13.1%
138
2 14.5%
129
14.7%
17
18.5%
10
14.8%
156
I agree with both answers 38.2%
339
38.8%
45
31.5%
17
37.9%
401
4 16.9%
150
5.2%
6
11.1%
6
15.3%
162
I strongly agree that the government is doing too much 16.1%
143
6.0%
7
9.3%
5
14.7%
155
Don't know 3.4%
30
2.6%
3
11.1%
6
3.7%
39
No answer 0.3%
3
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share