General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPSICK

Look at CARD BE. In general, some people think that it is the responsibility of the government in Washington to see to it that people have help in paying for doctors and hospital bills. Others think that these matters are not the responsibility of the federal government and that people should take care of these things themselves. Where would you place yourself on this scale, or haven't you made up your mind on this?
  1) I strongly agree it is the responsibility of government to help
  2) 2
  3) I agree with both answers
  4) 4
  5) I strongly agree people should take care of themselves
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I strongly agree it is the responsibility of government to help 297 28.1% 28.1% -1.04
2 234 22.1% 50.2% -.38
I agree with both answers 332 31.4% 81.6% .27
4 98 9.3% 90.9% .93
I strongly agree people should take care of themselves 65 6.1% 97.1% 1.58
Don't know 23 2.2% 99.2% 3.54
No answer 8 .8% 100% 4.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
I strongly agree it is the responsibility of government to help 29.8%
56
27.9%
107
29.3%
68
27.6%
47
23.8%
19
28.2%
297
2 31.4%
59
21.9%
84
23.3%
54
15.3%
26
13.8%
11
22.2%
234
I agree with both answers 26.6%
50
33.6%
129
28.0%
65
31.2%
53
41.3%
33
31.3%
330
4 6.9%
13
10.4%
40
9.5%
22
10.6%
18
6.3%
5
9.3%
98
I strongly agree people should take care of themselves 4.3%
8
4.4%
17
5.6%
13
9.4%
16
12.5%
10
6.1%
64
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.6%
6
3.4%
8
2.9%
5
2.5%
2
2.2%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
I strongly agree it is the responsibility of government to help 34.3%
93
29.8%
36
31.1%
37
32.0%
24
23.8%
20
19.4%
13
23.7%
69
28.4%
292
2 18.8%
51
28.1%
34
16.0%
19
33.3%
25
28.6%
24
25.4%
17
19.2%
56
22.0%
226
I agree with both answers 28.4%
77
25.6%
31
35.3%
42
25.3%
19
34.5%
29
37.3%
25
34.4%
100
31.4%
323
4 8.9%
24
8.3%
10
10.9%
13
2.7%
2
8.3%
7
13.4%
9
10.7%
31
9.3%
96
I strongly agree people should take care of themselves 5.2%
14
5.8%
7
4.2%
5
6.7%
5
4.8%
4
3.0%
2
8.9%
26
6.1%
63
Don't know 3.7%
10
2.5%
3
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
2.1%
6
2.2%
23
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
I strongly agree it is the responsibility of government to help 41.2%
80
27.1%
148
25.4%
16
22.4%
38
18.8%
15
28.2%
297
2 13.9%
27
24.0%
131
25.4%
16
24.7%
42
22.5%
18
22.2%
234
I agree with both answers 28.9%
56
32.4%
177
34.9%
22
27.6%
47
33.8%
27
31.2%
329
4 3.1%
6
9.0%
49
3.2%
2
16.5%
28
16.3%
13
9.3%
98
I strongly agree people should take care of themselves 7.7%
15
5.1%
28
9.5%
6
7.1%
12
5.0%
4
6.2%
65
Don't know 3.1%
6
2.0%
11
1.6%
1
1.8%
3
2.5%
2
2.2%
23
No answer 2.1%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I strongly agree it is the responsibility of government to help 26.7%
115
29.1%
182
28.1%
297
2 22.7%
98
21.7%
136
22.1%
234
I agree with both answers 30.4%
131
32.1%
201
31.4%
332
4 10.4%
45
8.5%
53
9.3%
98
I strongly agree people should take care of themselves 6.7%
29
5.8%
36
6.1%
65
Don't know 2.6%
11
1.9%
12
2.2%
23
No answer 0.5%
2
1.0%
6
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
I strongly agree it is the responsibility of government to help 25.4%
170
32.9%
76
30.0%
6
28.0%
28
51.5%
17
28.2%
297
2 21.2%
142
23.8%
55
35.0%
7
25.0%
25
15.2%
5
22.2%
234
I agree with both answers 33.9%
227
27.7%
64
20.0%
4
28.0%
28
21.2%
7
31.3%
330
4 9.0%
60
10.0%
23
10.0%
2
11.0%
11
6.1%
2
9.3%
98
I strongly agree people should take care of themselves 7.5%
50
3.5%
8
0.0%
0
6.0%
6
3.0%
1
6.2%
65
Don't know 2.4%
16
1.3%
3
5.0%
1
2.0%
2
3.0%
1
2.2%
23
No answer 0.6%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
I strongly agree it is the responsibility of government to help 42.4%
59
32.8%
45
28.7%
103
18.2%
34
23.4%
39
31.0%
9
28.4%
289
2 25.9%
36
24.1%
33
22.0%
79
27.3%
51
17.4%
29
3.4%
1
22.5%
229
I agree with both answers 20.1%
28
30.7%
42
34.5%
124
34.2%
64
35.9%
60
13.8%
4
31.6%
322
4 6.5%
9
8.0%
11
8.4%
30
12.8%
24
9.6%
16
13.8%
4
9.2%
94
I strongly agree people should take care of themselves 5.0%
7
4.4%
6
3.9%
14
3.7%
7
11.4%
19
31.0%
9
6.1%
62
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
8
3.7%
7
1.2%
2
6.9%
2
1.9%
19
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
I strongly agree it is the responsibility of government to help 26.0%
231
37.9%
44
40.7%
22
28.1%
297
2 22.5%
200
17.2%
20
25.9%
14
22.1%
234
I agree with both answers 31.9%
283
34.5%
40
16.7%
9
31.4%
332
4 10.1%
90
2.6%
3
9.3%
5
9.3%
98
I strongly agree people should take care of themselves 6.5%
58
4.3%
5
3.7%
2
6.1%
65
Don't know 2.3%
20
0.9%
1
3.7%
2
2.2%
23
No answer 0.6%
5
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share