General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPBLK

Now look at CARD BF. Some people think that (Blacks/Negroes/African-Americans) have been discriminated against for so long that the government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards. Others believe that the government should not be giving special treatment to (Blacks/Negroes/African-Americans). Where would you place yourself on this scale, or haven't you made up your mind on this?
  1) I strongly agree the government is obligated to help blacks
  2) 2
  3) I agree with both answers
  4) 4
  5) I strongly agree that government shouldn't give special treatment
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I strongly agree the government is obligated to help blacks 75 7.1% 7.1% -1.84
2 105 9.9% 17% -1.15
I agree with both answers 333 31.5% 48.5% -.47
4 217 20.5% 69.1% .21
I strongly agree that government shouldn't give special treatment 290 27.4% 96.5% .89
Don't know 30 2.8% 99.3% 2.93
No answer 7 .7% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
I strongly agree the government is obligated to help blacks 6.9%
13
7.6%
29
6.5%
15
8.8%
15
3.8%
3
7.1%
75
2 16.0%
30
9.6%
37
8.6%
20
9.4%
16
2.5%
2
10.0%
105
I agree with both answers 34.0%
64
31.5%
121
30.6%
71
28.8%
49
32.5%
26
31.4%
331
4 21.3%
40
23.7%
91
22.0%
51
12.9%
22
16.3%
13
20.6%
217
I strongly agree that government shouldn't give special treatment 19.7%
37
25.8%
99
27.6%
64
34.1%
58
38.8%
31
27.4%
289
Don't know 2.1%
4
1.6%
6
3.9%
9
4.1%
7
5.0%
4
2.8%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
1.8%
3
1.3%
1
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
I strongly agree the government is obligated to help blacks 6.6%
18
5.8%
7
6.7%
8
10.7%
8
7.1%
6
6.0%
4
7.6%
22
7.1%
73
2 10.7%
29
8.3%
10
5.9%
7
14.7%
11
16.7%
14
4.5%
3
8.9%
26
9.7%
100
I agree with both answers 33.2%
90
33.1%
40
33.6%
40
34.7%
26
31.0%
26
40.3%
27
26.8%
78
31.8%
327
4 17.7%
48
27.3%
33
23.5%
28
14.7%
11
20.2%
17
22.4%
15
20.6%
60
20.6%
212
I strongly agree that government shouldn't give special treatment 27.7%
75
23.1%
28
26.9%
32
25.3%
19
22.6%
19
26.9%
18
31.3%
91
27.4%
282
Don't know 3.3%
9
2.5%
3
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
12
2.8%
29
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
I strongly agree the government is obligated to help blacks 10.8%
21
7.7%
42
4.8%
3
2.9%
5
5.0%
4
7.1%
75
2 9.8%
19
9.7%
53
9.5%
6
8.8%
15
15.0%
12
10.0%
105
I agree with both answers 27.3%
53
31.3%
171
33.3%
21
36.5%
62
30.0%
24
31.4%
331
4 14.4%
28
21.4%
117
17.5%
11
22.4%
38
27.5%
22
20.5%
216
I strongly agree that government shouldn't give special treatment 32.0%
62
26.0%
142
31.7%
20
28.2%
48
22.5%
18
27.5%
290
Don't know 3.1%
6
3.7%
20
3.2%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
30
No answer 2.6%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I strongly agree the government is obligated to help blacks 7.0%
30
7.2%
45
7.1%
75
2 10.7%
46
9.4%
59
9.9%
105
I agree with both answers 29.9%
129
32.6%
204
31.5%
333
4 23.0%
99
18.8%
118
20.5%
217
I strongly agree that government shouldn't give special treatment 27.6%
119
27.3%
171
27.4%
290
Don't know 1.4%
6
3.8%
24
2.8%
30
No answer 0.5%
2
0.8%
5
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
I strongly agree the government is obligated to help blacks 7.3%
49
7.4%
17
0.0%
0
7.0%
7
6.1%
2
7.1%
75
2 8.5%
57
10.0%
23
0.0%
0
18.0%
18
21.2%
7
10.0%
105
I agree with both answers 30.3%
203
32.5%
75
45.0%
9
32.0%
32
36.4%
12
31.4%
331
4 18.8%
126
25.1%
58
30.0%
6
22.0%
22
12.1%
4
20.5%
216
I strongly agree that government shouldn't give special treatment 31.2%
209
22.1%
51
15.0%
3
21.0%
21
18.2%
6
27.5%
290
Don't know 3.0%
20
2.6%
6
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
2
2.8%
30
No answer 0.7%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
I strongly agree the government is obligated to help blacks 11.5%
16
4.4%
6
7.0%
25
4.8%
9
8.4%
14
6.9%
2
7.1%
72
2 17.3%
24
12.4%
17
9.7%
35
8.6%
16
4.8%
8
6.9%
2
10.0%
102
I agree with both answers 33.1%
46
38.7%
53
32.3%
116
33.2%
62
28.1%
47
10.3%
3
32.1%
327
4 22.3%
31
21.2%
29
19.5%
70
24.1%
45
19.8%
33
6.9%
2
20.6%
210
I strongly agree that government shouldn't give special treatment 15.1%
21
22.6%
31
27.3%
98
26.7%
50
35.9%
60
65.5%
19
27.4%
279
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.7%
1
3.6%
13
2.7%
5
2.4%
4
3.4%
1
2.5%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
I strongly agree the government is obligated to help blacks 3.8%
34
29.3%
34
13.0%
7
7.1%
75
2 8.1%
72
22.4%
26
13.0%
7
9.9%
105
I agree with both answers 31.5%
279
31.9%
37
31.5%
17
31.5%
333
4 22.4%
199
7.8%
9
16.7%
9
20.5%
217
I strongly agree that government shouldn't give special treatment 30.9%
274
6.0%
7
16.7%
9
27.4%
290
Don't know 2.8%
25
0.0%
0
9.3%
5
2.8%
30
No answer 0.5%
4
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share