General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMFRAT

Now we would like to know something about the groups or organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type? Fraternal groups
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 84 7.9% 7.9% -1.63
No 967 91.5% 99.4% .07
Don't know 1 .1% 99.5% 10.29
No answer 5 .5% 100% 11.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 6.4%
12
6.5%
25
6.9%
16
11.8%
20
12.5%
10
7.9%
83
No 93.1%
175
93.0%
357
91.8%
213
88.2%
150
87.5%
70
91.6%
965
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
18
12.4%
15
10.1%
12
9.3%
7
7.1%
6
1.5%
1
8.6%
25
8.2%
84
No 93.4%
253
86.8%
105
89.9%
107
90.7%
68
92.9%
78
98.5%
66
90.7%
264
91.5%
941
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
14
5.9%
32
7.9%
5
12.4%
21
15.0%
12
8.0%
84
No 92.8%
180
93.8%
512
92.1%
58
86.5%
147
85.0%
68
91.6%
965
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.9%
47
5.9%
37
7.9%
84
No 89.1%
384
93.1%
583
91.5%
967
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 8.1%
54
9.1%
21
10.0%
2
5.0%
5
6.1%
2
8.0%
84
No 91.3%
611
90.9%
210
90.0%
18
95.0%
95
90.9%
30
91.5%
964
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 9.4%
13
7.3%
10
5.8%
21
12.3%
23
7.8%
13
13.8%
4
8.3%
84
No 89.9%
125
92.7%
127
93.9%
337
87.2%
163
91.6%
153
86.2%
25
91.4%
930
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
75
6.0%
7
3.7%
2
7.9%
84
No 91.1%
808
93.1%
108
94.4%
51
91.5%
967
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
3
0.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share