General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMSERV

Now we would like to know something about the groups or organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type? Service clubs
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 131 12.4% 12.4% -1.34
No 917 86.8% 99.1% .1
Don't know 4 .4% 99.5% 8.69
No answer 5 .5% 100% 10.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 12.8%
24
10.2%
39
15.9%
37
13.5%
23
10.0%
8
12.4%
131
No 86.2%
162
89.3%
343
82.3%
191
85.9%
146
90.0%
72
86.7%
914
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
23
10.7%
13
16.0%
19
14.7%
11
11.9%
10
7.5%
5
16.5%
48
12.5%
129
No 91.5%
248
88.4%
107
83.2%
99
85.3%
64
88.1%
74
91.0%
61
82.5%
240
86.9%
893
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
9
10.1%
55
6.3%
4
24.7%
42
25.0%
20
12.3%
130
No 95.4%
185
89.6%
489
92.1%
58
73.5%
125
73.8%
59
87.0%
916
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.3%
53
12.5%
78
12.4%
131
No 87.5%
377
86.3%
540
86.8%
917
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
4
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 12.9%
86
11.7%
27
20.0%
4
9.0%
9
9.1%
3
12.3%
129
No 86.4%
578
87.9%
203
75.0%
15
91.0%
91
87.9%
29
87.0%
916
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 13.7%
19
14.6%
20
8.6%
31
15.5%
29
14.4%
24
13.8%
4
12.5%
127
No 84.9%
118
84.7%
116
90.8%
326
84.0%
157
85.0%
142
86.2%
25
86.8%
884
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 13.4%
119
5.2%
6
11.1%
6
12.4%
131
No 85.9%
762
93.1%
108
87.0%
47
86.8%
917
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 0.3%
3
0.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share