General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMVET

Now we would like to know something about the groups or organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type? Veterans' groups
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 71 6.7% 6.7% -1.68
No 980 92.7% 99.4% .05
Don't know 1 .1% 99.5% 10.45
No answer 5 .5% 100% 12.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 2.1%
4
3.1%
12
6.5%
15
20.0%
34
7.5%
6
6.7%
71
No 97.3%
183
96.4%
370
92.2%
214
80.0%
136
92.5%
74
92.7%
977
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
14
8.3%
10
7.6%
9
6.7%
5
9.5%
8
4.5%
3
6.5%
19
6.6%
68
No 94.8%
257
90.9%
110
92.4%
110
93.3%
70
90.5%
76
95.5%
64
92.8%
270
93.1%
957
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
20
7.3%
40
6.3%
4
3.5%
6
1.3%
1
6.7%
71
No 89.7%
174
92.3%
504
93.7%
59
95.3%
162
98.8%
79
92.9%
978
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.4%
49
3.5%
22
6.7%
71
No 88.6%
382
95.5%
598
92.7%
980
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 7.3%
49
7.4%
17
5.0%
1
3.0%
3
3.0%
1
6.7%
71
No 92.1%
616
92.6%
214
95.0%
19
97.0%
97
93.9%
31
92.8%
977
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
9
5.8%
8
6.4%
23
8.6%
16
6.0%
10
10.3%
3
6.8%
69
No 92.8%
129
94.2%
129
93.3%
335
90.9%
170
93.4%
156
89.7%
26
92.8%
945
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
66
3.4%
4
1.9%
1
6.7%
71
No 92.1%
817
95.7%
111
96.3%
52
92.7%
980
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
3
0.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share