General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMPOLIT

Now we would like to know something about the groups or organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type? Political clubs
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 37 3.5% 3.5% -1.83
No 1014 95.9% 99.4% -.01
Don't know 1 .1% 99.5% 10.92
No answer 5 .5% 100% 12.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
9
2.3%
9
2.6%
6
2.9%
5
10.0%
8
3.5%
37
No 94.7%
178
97.1%
373
96.1%
223
97.1%
165
90.0%
72
95.9%
1011
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
6
2.5%
3
5.9%
7
4.0%
3
3.6%
3
4.5%
3
3.8%
11
3.5%
36
No 97.8%
265
96.7%
117
94.1%
112
96.0%
72
96.4%
81
95.5%
64
95.5%
278
96.2%
989
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 3.1%
6
2.6%
14
4.8%
3
5.3%
9
6.3%
5
3.5%
37
No 96.9%
188
97.1%
530
95.2%
60
93.5%
159
93.8%
75
96.1%
1012
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.2%
14
3.7%
23
3.5%
37
No 96.8%
417
95.4%
597
95.9%
1014
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
20
4.3%
10
0.0%
0
6.0%
6
3.0%
1
3.5%
37
No 96.4%
645
95.7%
221
100.0%
20
94.0%
94
93.9%
31
96.0%
1011
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 6.5%
9
1.5%
2
2.2%
8
3.7%
7
5.4%
9
6.9%
2
3.6%
37
No 92.8%
129
98.5%
135
97.5%
350
95.7%
179
94.0%
157
93.1%
27
96.0%
977
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 3.5%
31
1.7%
2
7.4%
4
3.5%
37
No 96.1%
852
97.4%
113
90.7%
49
95.9%
1014
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
3
0.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share