General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMUNION

Now we would like to know something about the groups or organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type? Labor unions
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 106 10% 10% -1.56
No 945 89.4% 99.4% .1
Don't know 1 .1% 99.5% 10.07
No answer 5 .5% 100% 11.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
11
12.2%
47
9.9%
23
11.8%
20
5.0%
4
10.0%
105
No 93.6%
176
87.2%
335
88.8%
206
88.2%
150
95.0%
76
89.5%
943
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 11.4%
31
12.4%
15
10.1%
12
9.3%
7
9.5%
8
9.0%
6
8.9%
26
10.2%
105
No 88.6%
240
86.8%
105
89.9%
107
90.7%
68
90.5%
76
91.0%
61
90.4%
263
89.5%
920
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
14
10.8%
59
9.5%
6
11.2%
19
10.0%
8
10.1%
106
No 92.8%
180
88.8%
485
90.5%
57
87.6%
149
90.0%
72
89.6%
943
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.5%
58
7.7%
48
10.0%
106
No 86.5%
373
91.4%
572
89.4%
945
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
57
14.7%
34
5.0%
1
11.0%
11
9.1%
3
10.1%
106
No 90.9%
608
85.3%
197
95.0%
19
89.0%
89
87.9%
29
89.5%
942
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 14.4%
20
13.9%
19
8.6%
31
11.8%
22
6.6%
11
6.9%
2
10.3%
105
No 84.9%
118
86.1%
118
91.1%
327
87.7%
164
92.8%
155
93.1%
27
89.3%
909
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 9.7%
86
11.2%
13
13.0%
7
10.0%
106
No 89.9%
797
87.9%
102
85.2%
46
89.4%
945
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
3
0.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share