General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMSPORT

Now we would like to know something about the groups or organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type? Sports groups
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 196 18.5% 18.5% -1.3
No 855 80.9% 99.4% .22
Don't know 1 .1% 99.5% 9.37
No answer 5 .5% 100% 10.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 26.6%
50
22.4%
86
16.4%
38
9.4%
16
7.5%
6
18.6%
196
No 72.9%
137
77.1%
296
82.3%
191
90.6%
154
92.5%
74
80.8%
852
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 13.7%
37
22.3%
27
23.5%
28
21.3%
16
23.8%
20
16.4%
11
18.6%
54
18.8%
193
No 86.3%
234
76.9%
93
76.5%
91
78.7%
59
76.2%
64
83.6%
56
80.8%
235
80.9%
832
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
16
17.8%
97
25.4%
16
29.4%
50
20.0%
16
18.5%
195
No 91.8%
178
81.9%
447
74.6%
47
69.4%
118
80.0%
64
81.1%
854
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 24.8%
107
14.2%
89
18.5%
196
No 75.2%
324
84.8%
531
80.9%
855
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 17.6%
118
20.3%
47
20.0%
4
20.0%
20
18.2%
6
18.5%
195
No 81.8%
547
79.7%
184
80.0%
16
80.0%
80
78.8%
26
81.0%
853
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 16.5%
23
24.8%
34
17.5%
63
25.1%
47
13.2%
22
13.8%
4
19.0%
193
No 82.7%
115
75.2%
103
82.2%
295
74.3%
139
86.2%
144
86.2%
25
80.6%
821
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 20.1%
178
9.5%
11
13.0%
7
18.5%
196
No 79.5%
705
89.7%
104
85.2%
46
80.9%
855
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
3
0.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share