General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMYOUTH

Now we would like to know something about the groups or organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type? Youth groups
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 105 9.9% 9.9% -1.5
No 945 89.4% 99.3% .09
Don't know 2 .2% 99.5% 9.61
No answer 5 .5% 100% 11.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 14.4%
27
13.3%
51
8.2%
19
3.5%
6
2.5%
2
10.0%
105
No 85.1%
160
85.9%
330
90.5%
210
96.5%
164
97.5%
78
89.4%
942
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
14
3.3%
4
10.9%
13
17.3%
13
9.5%
8
13.4%
9
14.4%
42
10.0%
103
No 94.8%
257
95.9%
116
89.1%
106
82.7%
62
90.5%
76
86.6%
58
84.5%
246
89.6%
921
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 7.2%
14
9.3%
51
12.7%
8
13.5%
23
11.3%
9
10.0%
105
No 92.3%
179
90.3%
493
87.3%
55
85.3%
145
88.8%
71
89.6%
943
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.7%
42
10.1%
63
9.9%
105
No 90.0%
388
89.0%
557
89.4%
945
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
72
9.1%
21
0.0%
0
9.0%
9
9.1%
3
10.0%
105
No 88.6%
593
90.5%
209
100.0%
20
91.0%
91
87.9%
29
89.5%
942
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 7.9%
11
18.2%
25
8.4%
30
9.6%
18
10.8%
18
10.3%
3
10.3%
105
No 91.4%
127
81.8%
112
91.4%
328
89.3%
167
88.6%
148
89.7%
26
89.2%
908
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
89
10.3%
12
7.4%
4
9.9%
105
No 89.5%
794
88.8%
103
88.9%
48
89.4%
945
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.3%
3
0.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share