General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMSCHL

Now we would like to know something about the groups or organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type? School service groups
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 163 15.4% 15.4% -1.41
No 888 84% 99.4% .18
Don't know 2 .2% 99.6% 9.74
No answer 4 .4% 100% 11.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 17.0%
32
20.3%
78
15.1%
35
8.2%
14
5.0%
4
15.5%
163
No 82.4%
155
79.2%
304
83.6%
194
91.8%
156
95.0%
76
84.0%
885
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 7.4%
20
6.6%
8
15.1%
18
28.0%
21
21.4%
18
19.4%
13
21.6%
63
15.7%
161
No 92.6%
251
92.6%
112
84.9%
101
72.0%
54
78.6%
66
80.6%
54
77.7%
226
84.0%
864
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
16
12.8%
70
20.6%
13
24.7%
42
27.5%
22
15.5%
163
No 91.2%
177
87.0%
475
79.4%
50
74.1%
126
72.5%
58
84.1%
886
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
51
17.9%
112
15.4%
163
No 87.9%
379
81.3%
509
84.0%
888
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 14.6%
98
19.0%
44
0.0%
0
13.0%
13
21.2%
7
15.4%
162
No 84.8%
567
81.0%
187
100.0%
20
87.0%
87
75.8%
25
84.1%
886
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 15.1%
21
25.5%
35
13.1%
47
15.0%
28
16.8%
28
10.3%
3
15.9%
162
No 84.2%
117
74.5%
102
86.9%
312
84.5%
158
82.0%
137
89.7%
26
83.7%
852
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 14.2%
126
15.5%
18
35.2%
19
15.4%
163
No 85.3%
757
83.6%
97
63.0%
34
84.0%
888
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.2%
2
0.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share