General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMHOBBY

Now we would like to know something about the groups or organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type? Hobby or garden clubs
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 133 12.6% 12.6% -1.47
No 918 86.8% 99.4% .14
Don't know 1 .1% 99.5% 9.82
No answer 5 .5% 100% 11.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 12.8%
24
10.9%
42
12.5%
29
18.2%
31
7.5%
6
12.5%
132
No 86.7%
163
88.5%
340
86.2%
200
81.8%
139
92.5%
74
86.9%
916
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
21
8.3%
10
16.8%
20
9.3%
7
15.5%
13
25.4%
17
14.8%
43
12.7%
131
No 92.3%
250
90.9%
110
83.2%
99
90.7%
68
84.5%
71
74.6%
50
84.5%
246
87.0%
894
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
15
11.7%
64
7.9%
5
22.4%
38
12.5%
10
12.5%
132
No 92.3%
179
87.9%
480
92.1%
58
76.5%
130
87.5%
70
87.1%
917
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.5%
58
12.0%
75
12.6%
133
No 86.5%
373
87.1%
545
86.8%
918
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
77
13.9%
32
15.0%
3
14.0%
14
15.2%
5
12.4%
131
No 87.9%
588
86.1%
199
85.0%
17
86.0%
86
81.8%
27
87.1%
917
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 14.4%
20
8.8%
12
12.3%
44
15.5%
29
12.6%
21
10.3%
3
12.7%
129
No 84.9%
118
91.2%
125
87.5%
314
84.0%
157
86.8%
145
89.7%
26
86.9%
885
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 13.1%
116
6.0%
7
18.5%
10
12.6%
133
No 86.5%
767
93.1%
108
79.6%
43
86.8%
918
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
3
0.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share