General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMGREEK

Now we would like to know something about the groups or organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type? School fraternities or sororities
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 53 5% 5% -1.76
No 998 94.4% 99.4% .02
Don't know 1 .1% 99.5% 10.7
No answer 5 .5% 100% 12.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 6.9%
13
5.2%
20
5.2%
12
3.5%
6
2.5%
2
5.0%
53
No 92.6%
174
94.3%
362
93.5%
217
96.5%
164
97.5%
78
94.4%
995
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
8
8.3%
10
6.7%
8
9.3%
7
2.4%
2
3.0%
2
5.5%
16
5.2%
53
No 97.0%
263
90.9%
110
93.3%
111
90.7%
68
97.6%
82
97.0%
65
93.8%
273
94.6%
972
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.5%
1
1.8%
10
6.3%
4
12.9%
22
20.0%
16
5.0%
53
No 99.5%
193
97.8%
534
93.7%
59
85.9%
146
80.0%
64
94.6%
996
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
29
3.8%
24
5.0%
53
No 93.3%
402
95.2%
596
94.4%
998
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
31
5.2%
12
10.0%
2
6.0%
6
6.1%
2
5.0%
53
No 94.8%
634
94.8%
219
90.0%
18
94.0%
94
90.9%
30
94.5%
995
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 8.6%
12
7.3%
10
2.5%
9
5.9%
11
4.8%
8
6.9%
2
5.1%
52
No 90.6%
126
92.7%
127
97.2%
349
93.6%
175
94.6%
158
93.1%
27
94.5%
962
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 5.1%
45
4.3%
5
5.6%
3
5.0%
53
No 94.5%
838
94.8%
110
92.6%
50
94.4%
998
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
3
0.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share