General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMNAT

Now we would like to know something about the groups or organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type? Nationality groups
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 50 4.7% 4.7% -1.54
No 998 94.4% 99.1% -.01
Don't know 3 .3% 99.4% 9.16
No answer 6 .6% 100% 10.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 3.7%
7
6.0%
23
4.3%
10
4.7%
8
2.5%
2
4.7%
50
No 95.2%
179
93.0%
357
94.4%
219
95.3%
162
97.5%
78
94.4%
995
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 1.1%
2
0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 1.8%
5
0.8%
1
6.7%
8
8.0%
6
8.3%
7
6.0%
4
6.2%
18
4.8%
49
No 97.8%
265
97.5%
118
93.3%
111
92.0%
69
91.7%
77
94.0%
63
92.8%
270
94.6%
973
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 3.6%
7
2.9%
16
1.6%
1
9.4%
16
11.3%
9
4.7%
49
No 95.4%
185
96.7%
528
98.4%
62
88.8%
151
88.8%
71
94.7%
997
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
17
5.3%
33
4.7%
50
No 95.6%
412
93.6%
586
94.4%
998
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
No answer 0.2%
1
0.8%
5
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
20
9.1%
21
15.0%
3
1.0%
1
12.1%
4
4.7%
49
No 96.3%
644
90.0%
208
85.0%
17
99.0%
99
84.8%
28
94.6%
996
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
7
5.8%
8
4.2%
15
5.9%
11
4.2%
7
3.4%
1
4.8%
49
No 94.2%
131
94.2%
129
95.5%
343
92.5%
173
95.2%
159
96.6%
28
94.6%
963
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 3.3%
29
8.6%
10
20.4%
11
4.7%
50
No 96.2%
853
89.7%
104
75.9%
41
94.4%
998
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 0.5%
4
0.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share