General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMFARM

Now we would like to know something about the groups or organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type? Farm organizations
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 45 4.3% 4.3% -1.68
No 1005 95.1% 99.3% -.01
Don't know 1 .1% 99.4% 10.06
No answer 6 .6% 100% 11.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 3.7%
7
3.9%
15
3.4%
8
5.9%
10
6.3%
5
4.3%
45
No 95.7%
180
95.3%
366
95.3%
221
94.1%
160
93.8%
75
95.1%
1002
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.5%
2
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 2.2%
6
3.3%
4
5.9%
7
2.7%
2
4.8%
4
0.0%
0
6.9%
20
4.2%
43
No 97.8%
265
95.0%
115
94.1%
112
97.3%
73
95.2%
80
100.0%
67
92.4%
269
95.4%
981
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 4.1%
8
4.6%
25
4.8%
3
4.1%
7
1.3%
1
4.2%
44
No 95.9%
186
94.9%
518
95.2%
60
94.7%
161
98.8%
79
95.3%
1004
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
20
4.0%
25
4.3%
45
No 95.1%
410
95.0%
595
95.1%
1005
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
0.8%
5
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
30
3.9%
9
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
3.0%
1
4.2%
44
No 94.9%
635
96.1%
222
100.0%
20
95.0%
95
93.9%
31
95.3%
1003
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.0%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 1.4%
2
4.4%
6
4.2%
15
6.4%
12
2.4%
4
13.8%
4
4.2%
43
No 97.8%
136
95.6%
131
95.3%
342
93.0%
174
97.0%
162
86.2%
25
95.3%
970
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
44
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
4.3%
45
No 94.5%
838
99.1%
115
96.3%
52
95.1%
1005
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
4
0.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share