General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMLIT

Now we would like to know something about the groups or organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type? Literary, art, discussion, or study groups
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 121 11.4% 11.4% -1.51
No 930 88% 99.4% .12
Don't know 1 .1% 99.5% 9.93
No answer 5 .5% 100% 11.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
25
9.6%
37
13.4%
31
12.9%
22
7.5%
6
11.5%
121
No 86.2%
162
89.8%
345
85.3%
198
87.1%
148
92.5%
74
88.0%
927
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 7.7%
21
12.4%
15
10.9%
13
10.7%
8
8.3%
7
11.9%
8
16.2%
47
11.6%
119
No 92.3%
250
86.8%
105
89.1%
106
89.3%
67
91.7%
77
88.1%
59
83.2%
242
88.1%
906
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
16
8.6%
47
9.5%
6
20.6%
35
20.0%
16
11.4%
120
No 91.8%
178
91.0%
497
90.5%
57
78.2%
133
80.0%
64
88.2%
929
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 8.8%
38
13.3%
83
11.4%
121
No 91.2%
393
85.8%
537
88.0%
930
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
67
11.3%
26
10.0%
2
17.0%
17
21.2%
7
11.3%
119
No 89.4%
598
88.7%
205
90.0%
18
83.0%
83
75.8%
25
88.2%
929
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 22.3%
31
15.3%
21
6.7%
24
10.7%
20
10.8%
18
3.4%
1
11.3%
115
No 77.0%
107
84.7%
116
93.0%
334
88.8%
166
88.6%
148
96.6%
28
88.3%
899
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
102
6.9%
8
20.4%
11
11.4%
121
No 88.0%
781
92.2%
107
77.8%
42
88.0%
930
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
3
0.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share