General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMPROF

Now we would like to know something about the groups or organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type? Professional or academic societies
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 191 18.1% 18.1% -1.31
No 860 81.4% 99.4% .22
Don't know 1 .1% 99.5% 9.41
No answer 5 .5% 100% 10.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 13.8%
26
22.7%
87
22.8%
53
10.6%
18
7.5%
6
18.0%
190
No 85.6%
161
76.8%
295
75.9%
176
89.4%
152
92.5%
74
81.4%
858
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
33
15.7%
19
24.4%
29
22.7%
17
17.9%
15
19.4%
13
20.6%
60
18.1%
186
No 87.8%
238
83.5%
101
75.6%
90
77.3%
58
82.1%
69
80.6%
54
78.7%
229
81.6%
839
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 1.5%
3
8.1%
44
19.0%
12
39.4%
67
80.0%
64
18.0%
190
No 98.5%
191
91.6%
500
81.0%
51
59.4%
101
20.0%
16
81.6%
859
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 20.2%
87
16.6%
104
18.1%
191
No 79.8%
344
82.4%
516
81.4%
860
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 15.7%
105
19.9%
46
40.0%
8
22.0%
22
24.2%
8
17.9%
189
No 83.7%
560
80.1%
185
60.0%
12
78.0%
78
72.7%
24
81.6%
859
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 21.6%
30
26.3%
36
12.5%
45
20.3%
38
22.2%
37
6.9%
2
18.5%
188
No 77.7%
108
73.7%
101
87.2%
313
79.1%
148
77.2%
129
93.1%
27
81.1%
826
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 19.4%
172
8.6%
10
16.7%
9
18.1%
191
No 80.2%
711
90.5%
105
81.5%
44
81.4%
860
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
3
0.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share