General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMCHRCH

Now we would like to know something about the groups or organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type? Church-affiliated groups
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 372 35.2% 35.2% -.98
No 680 64.3% 99.5% .46
No answer 5 .5% 100% 10.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 28.2%
53
32.0%
123
34.5%
80
44.7%
76
47.5%
38
35.1%
370
No 71.3%
134
67.7%
260
64.2%
149
55.3%
94
52.5%
42
64.4%
679
No answer 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
7
6.6%
8
26.1%
31
34.7%
26
41.7%
35
58.2%
39
74.9%
218
35.4%
364
No 97.4%
264
92.6%
112
73.9%
88
65.3%
49
58.3%
49
41.8%
28
24.4%
71
64.3%
661
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 27.8%
54
32.2%
176
41.3%
26
45.3%
77
46.3%
37
35.1%
370
No 72.2%
140
67.4%
368
58.7%
37
53.5%
91
53.8%
43
64.5%
679
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 28.5%
123
39.8%
249
35.2%
372
No 71.5%
308
59.4%
372
64.3%
680
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 42.6%
285
30.7%
71
30.0%
6
3.0%
3
15.2%
5
35.1%
370
No 57.0%
381
69.3%
160
70.0%
14
97.0%
97
81.8%
27
64.5%
679
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 26.6%
37
33.6%
46
30.4%
109
39.0%
73
50.9%
85
51.7%
15
35.9%
365
No 72.7%
101
66.4%
91
69.4%
249
60.4%
113
48.5%
81
48.3%
14
63.8%
649
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 34.8%
309
38.8%
45
33.3%
18
35.2%
372
No 64.8%
575
60.3%
70
64.8%
35
64.3%
680
No answer 0.3%
3
0.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share