General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MEMOTHER

Now we would like to know something about the groups or organizations to which individuals belong. Here is a list of various organizations. Could you tell me whether or not you are a member of each type? Any other groups
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 130 12.3% 12.3% -1.17
No 914 86.5% 98.8% .05
Don't know 4 .4% 99.1% 7.35
No answer 9 .9% 100% 8.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 14.4%
27
11.5%
44
10.8%
25
14.7%
25
10.0%
8
12.2%
129
No 85.1%
160
87.5%
336
86.6%
201
85.3%
145
87.5%
70
86.5%
912
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.4%
4
No answer 0.5%
1
0.5%
2
2.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
384
100.0%
232
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1054


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 8.5%
23
14.0%
17
8.4%
10
10.7%
8
15.5%
13
10.4%
7
16.5%
48
12.3%
126
No 90.4%
245
83.5%
101
90.8%
108
89.3%
67
84.5%
71
88.1%
59
82.8%
241
86.8%
892
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
No answer 0.4%
1
2.5%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
121
100.0%
119
100.0%
75
100.0%
84
100.0%
67
100.0%
291

1028


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 8.8%
17
12.5%
68
6.3%
4
17.1%
29
13.8%
11
12.3%
129
No 90.7%
176
86.4%
472
92.1%
58
81.8%
139
85.0%
68
86.7%
913
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
1.6%
1
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
63
100.0%
170
100.0%
80

1053


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
48
13.1%
82
12.3%
130
No 87.9%
379
85.5%
535
86.5%
914
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
4
No answer 0.7%
3
1.0%
6
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
431
100.0%
626

1057


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 11.2%
75
14.7%
34
25.0%
5
10.0%
10
15.2%
5
12.3%
129
No 87.6%
586
84.4%
195
70.0%
14
90.0%
90
81.8%
27
86.6%
912
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 0.7%
5
0.4%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
231
100.0%
20
100.0%
100
100.0%
33

1053


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 17.3%
24
14.6%
20
10.6%
38
11.2%
21
12.6%
21
6.9%
2
12.4%
126
No 81.3%
113
84.7%
116
88.9%
319
87.2%
163
86.2%
144
93.1%
27
86.6%
882
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.6%
3
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
137
100.0%
359
100.0%
187
100.0%
167
100.0%
29

1018


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
118
5.2%
6
11.1%
6
12.3%
130
No 85.6%
759
93.1%
108
87.0%
47
86.5%
914
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
No answer 0.8%
7
0.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.9%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
116
100.0%
54

1057

Bookmark and Share