General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


STANDUP

Some people think that it's important to stand up for your own opinion even if it makes others around you uncomfortable. Others think that it's better to keep your views to yourself if they would make others around you uncomfortable. Which position comes closer to your view?
  1) Stand up for your own opinion even if it makes others around you uncomfortable.
  2) Keep your views to yourself if they would make others around you uncomfortable.
  3) Neither
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Stand up for your own opinion even if it makes others around you uncomfortable. 890 55.4% 55.4% -.55
Keep your views to yourself if they would make others around you uncomfortable. 607 37.8% 93.2% .32
Neither 75 4.7% 97.9% 1.19
Don't know 22 1.4% 99.3% 5.54
No answer 12 .7% 100% 6.41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Stand up for your own opinion even if it makes others around you uncomfortable. 60.5%
182
60.4%
339
58.0%
207
46.7%
119
32.3%
41
55.5%
888
Keep your views to yourself if they would make others around you uncomfortable. 34.9%
105
32.6%
183
35.6%
127
45.9%
117
56.7%
72
37.7%
604
Neither 2.7%
8
5.3%
30
5.0%
18
4.7%
12
5.5%
7
4.7%
75
Don't know 1.3%
4
0.9%
5
0.8%
3
1.6%
4
4.7%
6
1.4%
22
No answer 0.7%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Stand up for your own opinion even if it makes others around you uncomfortable. 52.9%
209
62.2%
120
59.7%
105
59.8%
67
55.5%
76
50.5%
50
52.9%
241
55.4%
868
Keep your views to yourself if they would make others around you uncomfortable. 41.3%
163
34.2%
66
33.5%
59
32.1%
36
37.2%
51
42.4%
42
39.5%
180
38.1%
597
Neither 4.3%
17
1.6%
3
5.7%
10
6.3%
7
4.4%
6
5.1%
5
5.3%
24
4.6%
72
Don't know 1.5%
6
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.9%
1
1.5%
2
1.0%
1
1.8%
8
1.3%
21
No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.5%
2
1.0%
1
0.7%
3
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Stand up for your own opinion even if it makes others around you uncomfortable. 51.4%
151
56.2%
472
58.8%
57
51.0%
129
67.8%
80
55.5%
889
Keep your views to yourself if they would make others around you uncomfortable. 41.5%
122
38.1%
320
35.1%
34
39.9%
101
25.4%
30
37.9%
607
Neither 3.7%
11
4.5%
38
5.2%
5
6.7%
17
3.4%
4
4.7%
75
Don't know 2.7%
8
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
2.5%
3
1.3%
21
No answer 0.7%
2
0.4%
3
1.0%
1
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Stand up for your own opinion even if it makes others around you uncomfortable. 60.4%
414
51.7%
476
55.4%
890
Keep your views to yourself if they would make others around you uncomfortable. 33.7%
231
40.8%
376
37.8%
607
Neither 3.8%
26
5.3%
49
4.7%
75
Don't know 1.6%
11
1.2%
11
1.4%
22
No answer 0.4%
3
1.0%
9
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Stand up for your own opinion even if it makes others around you uncomfortable. 53.3%
546
57.8%
203
69.7%
23
61.6%
90
57.1%
24
55.5%
886
Keep your views to yourself if they would make others around you uncomfortable. 40.3%
413
35.6%
125
27.3%
9
32.2%
47
28.6%
12
37.9%
606
Neither 4.4%
45
4.6%
16
3.0%
1
4.1%
6
11.9%
5
4.6%
73
Don't know 1.7%
17
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
22
No answer 0.4%
4
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.4%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Stand up for your own opinion even if it makes others around you uncomfortable. 64.3%
135
57.6%
117
54.4%
313
53.4%
141
54.3%
138
57.1%
24
56.1%
868
Keep your views to yourself if they would make others around you uncomfortable. 31.9%
67
35.0%
71
39.7%
228
39.8%
105
38.6%
98
38.1%
16
37.8%
585
Neither 1.9%
4
5.4%
11
4.3%
25
4.9%
13
5.5%
14
2.4%
1
4.4%
68
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.5%
1
1.2%
7
1.9%
5
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
17
No answer 1.4%
3
1.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.4%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Stand up for your own opinion even if it makes others around you uncomfortable. 54.0%
728
65.9%
118
55.0%
44
55.4%
890
Keep your views to yourself if they would make others around you uncomfortable. 39.4%
531
26.3%
47
36.3%
29
37.8%
607
Neither 4.8%
65
3.4%
6
5.0%
4
4.7%
75
Don't know 1.3%
17
1.7%
3
2.5%
2
1.4%
22
No answer 0.4%
6
2.8%
5
1.3%
1
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share