General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SELFIRST

As I read each of the following statements, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, neither agree or disagree, disagree, or strongly disagree with it. You have to take care of yourself first, and if you have any energy left over, then help other people.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 244 15.2% 15.2% -1.25
Agree 750 46.7% 61.9% -.47
Neither agree nor disagree 168 10.5% 72.4% .31
Disagree 356 22.2% 94.5% 1.09
Strongly disagree 70 4.4% 98.9% 1.87
Don't know 10 .6% 99.5% 4.21
No answer 8 .5% 100% 4.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
40
11.2%
63
17.4%
62
19.2%
49
23.6%
30
15.2%
244
Agree 44.2%
133
45.8%
257
44.3%
158
52.5%
134
52.0%
66
46.7%
748
Neither agree nor disagree 12.0%
36
11.2%
63
10.9%
39
6.3%
16
9.4%
12
10.4%
166
Disagree 25.9%
78
25.1%
141
22.7%
81
16.5%
42
10.2%
13
22.2%
355
Strongly disagree 4.3%
13
5.5%
31
3.9%
14
4.3%
11
0.8%
1
4.4%
70
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.8%
2
2.4%
3
0.6%
10
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.6%
2
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.0%
71
17.1%
33
14.8%
26
15.2%
17
16.1%
22
23.2%
23
9.0%
41
14.9%
233
Agree 48.9%
193
51.3%
99
47.2%
83
56.3%
63
50.4%
69
30.3%
30
42.8%
195
46.7%
732
Neither agree nor disagree 12.7%
50
10.9%
21
8.5%
15
6.3%
7
8.8%
12
9.1%
9
11.2%
51
10.5%
165
Disagree 17.2%
68
15.5%
30
25.6%
45
17.9%
20
20.4%
28
28.3%
28
29.4%
134
22.5%
353
Strongly disagree 2.3%
9
3.6%
7
4.0%
7
3.6%
4
3.6%
5
7.1%
7
6.6%
30
4.4%
69
Don't know 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.7%
3
0.6%
9
No answer 0.3%
1
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.7%
61
16.2%
136
15.5%
15
5.9%
15
13.6%
16
15.2%
243
Agree 51.7%
152
45.5%
382
45.4%
44
49.0%
124
39.8%
47
46.8%
749
Neither agree nor disagree 6.5%
19
10.4%
87
9.3%
9
14.6%
37
13.6%
16
10.5%
168
Disagree 16.7%
49
22.4%
188
24.7%
24
25.7%
65
25.4%
30
22.2%
356
Strongly disagree 2.0%
6
5.1%
43
5.2%
5
3.6%
9
5.9%
7
4.4%
70
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
9
No answer 1.0%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.7%
101
15.5%
143
15.2%
244
Agree 49.1%
336
45.0%
414
46.7%
750
Neither agree nor disagree 12.3%
84
9.1%
84
10.5%
168
Disagree 19.7%
135
24.0%
221
22.2%
356
Strongly disagree 3.6%
25
4.9%
45
4.4%
70
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.8%
7
0.6%
10
No answer 0.1%
1
0.8%
7
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.6%
160
14.0%
49
15.2%
5
14.4%
21
19.0%
8
15.2%
243
Agree 44.4%
455
49.3%
173
54.5%
18
54.8%
80
47.6%
20
46.7%
746
Neither agree nor disagree 10.3%
106
9.4%
33
12.1%
4
13.7%
20
11.9%
5
10.5%
168
Disagree 24.1%
247
21.4%
75
15.2%
5
14.4%
21
14.3%
6
22.2%
354
Strongly disagree 4.7%
48
4.6%
16
3.0%
1
2.1%
3
2.4%
1
4.3%
69
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
2.4%
1
0.6%
10
No answer 0.2%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.4%
26
14.3%
29
17.6%
101
13.6%
36
13.0%
33
23.8%
10
15.2%
235
Agree 47.6%
100
49.8%
101
46.1%
265
48.9%
129
42.5%
108
40.5%
17
46.5%
720
Neither agree nor disagree 8.6%
18
7.9%
16
11.7%
67
11.4%
30
11.8%
30
2.4%
1
10.5%
162
Disagree 23.3%
49
24.6%
50
20.9%
120
19.3%
51
27.6%
70
21.4%
9
22.5%
349
Strongly disagree 6.2%
13
2.0%
4
3.1%
18
6.8%
18
4.7%
12
9.5%
4
4.5%
69
Don't know 1.0%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.4%
1
0.5%
8
No answer 1.0%
2
1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.7%
185
27.4%
49
12.5%
10
15.2%
244
Agree 46.6%
628
45.8%
82
50.0%
40
46.7%
750
Neither agree nor disagree 10.8%
146
5.6%
10
15.0%
12
10.5%
168
Disagree 23.0%
310
17.3%
31
18.8%
15
22.2%
356
Strongly disagree 4.9%
66
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
4.4%
70
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.6%
10
No answer 0.3%
4
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share