General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RICHPOOR

As I read each of the following statements, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, neither agree or disagree, disagree, or strongly disagree with it. People should be allowed to accumulate as much wealth as they can even if some make millions while others live in poverty.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 182 11.3% 11.3% -1.25
Agree 725 45.1% 56.5% -.56
Neither 178 11.1% 67.6% .12
Disagree 382 23.8% 91.3% .8
Strongly disagree 91 5.7% 97% 1.48
Don't know 38 2.4% 99.4% 3.52
No answer 10 .6% 100% 4.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.3%
25
10.0%
56
14.3%
51
12.2%
31
13.4%
17
11.2%
180
Agree 46.2%
139
45.1%
253
46.2%
165
43.5%
111
43.3%
55
45.2%
723
Neither 7.3%
22
15.3%
86
11.5%
41
7.1%
18
7.9%
10
11.1%
177
Disagree 30.9%
93
21.9%
123
20.2%
72
26.3%
67
21.3%
27
23.9%
382
Strongly disagree 5.3%
16
5.7%
32
6.4%
23
5.9%
15
3.9%
5
5.7%
91
Don't know 1.7%
5
1.2%
7
0.6%
2
4.7%
12
9.4%
12
2.4%
38
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
4
0.8%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.2%
48
10.9%
21
12.5%
22
12.5%
14
12.4%
17
10.1%
10
10.1%
46
11.4%
178
Agree 47.6%
188
48.7%
94
47.7%
84
39.3%
44
42.3%
58
44.4%
44
42.8%
195
45.1%
707
Neither 11.6%
46
8.3%
16
8.5%
15
17.0%
19
15.3%
21
10.1%
10
10.5%
48
11.2%
175
Disagree 20.3%
80
22.8%
44
24.4%
43
23.2%
26
22.6%
31
20.2%
20
28.1%
128
23.7%
372
Strongly disagree 5.1%
20
6.2%
12
5.1%
9
6.3%
7
4.4%
6
10.1%
10
5.9%
27
5.8%
91
Don't know 2.3%
9
2.1%
4
1.1%
2
1.8%
2
2.9%
4
4.0%
4
2.4%
11
2.3%
36
No answer 1.0%
4
1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
25
10.7%
90
15.5%
15
11.5%
29
18.6%
22
11.3%
181
Agree 38.8%
114
47.0%
395
42.3%
41
50.6%
128
39.0%
46
45.2%
724
Neither 9.5%
28
11.4%
96
15.5%
15
9.5%
24
12.7%
15
11.1%
178
Disagree 31.6%
93
22.9%
192
18.6%
18
20.6%
52
22.9%
27
23.8%
382
Strongly disagree 6.1%
18
5.4%
45
8.2%
8
5.1%
13
5.9%
7
5.7%
91
Don't know 4.4%
13
2.3%
19
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
37
No answer 1.0%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.9%
95
9.4%
87
11.3%
182
Agree 49.1%
336
42.2%
389
45.1%
725
Neither 9.5%
65
12.3%
113
11.1%
178
Disagree 22.0%
151
25.1%
231
23.8%
382
Strongly disagree 3.8%
26
7.1%
65
5.7%
91
Don't know 1.3%
9
3.1%
29
2.4%
38
No answer 0.4%
3
0.8%
7
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.1%
124
10.3%
36
24.2%
8
6.8%
10
7.1%
3
11.3%
181
Agree 44.2%
453
45.9%
161
36.4%
12
52.7%
77
35.7%
15
45.0%
718
Neither 11.0%
113
11.4%
40
15.2%
5
10.3%
15
11.9%
5
11.1%
178
Disagree 24.4%
250
24.2%
85
18.2%
6
19.2%
28
31.0%
13
23.9%
382
Strongly disagree 5.1%
52
6.6%
23
0.0%
0
7.5%
11
11.9%
5
5.7%
91
Don't know 3.0%
31
0.9%
3
3.0%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
38
No answer 0.2%
2
0.9%
3
3.0%
1
1.4%
2
2.4%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.0%
19
8.9%
18
9.7%
56
10.2%
27
20.5%
52
16.7%
7
11.6%
179
Agree 37.6%
79
41.9%
85
44.7%
257
54.9%
145
45.7%
116
42.9%
18
45.2%
700
Neither 11.9%
25
10.8%
22
12.2%
70
10.2%
27
9.4%
24
2.4%
1
10.9%
169
Disagree 27.6%
58
29.6%
60
25.4%
146
19.3%
51
18.1%
46
33.3%
14
24.2%
375
Strongly disagree 11.4%
24
5.4%
11
5.7%
33
4.2%
11
3.1%
8
2.4%
1
5.7%
88
Don't know 1.4%
3
2.5%
5
2.1%
12
0.8%
2
2.8%
7
2.4%
1
1.9%
30
No answer 1.0%
2
1.0%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.1%
163
8.4%
15
5.0%
4
11.3%
182
Agree 47.0%
633
32.4%
58
42.5%
34
45.1%
725
Neither 10.9%
147
12.3%
22
11.3%
9
11.1%
178
Disagree 22.0%
297
33.0%
59
32.5%
26
23.8%
382
Strongly disagree 5.3%
72
9.5%
17
2.5%
2
5.7%
91
Don't know 2.2%
29
2.8%
5
5.0%
4
2.4%
38
No answer 0.4%
6
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share