General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DEGREE

Highest educational degree earned by respondent
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Associate/Junior college
  3) Bachelor's
  4) Graduate
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 294 18.3% 18.3% -1.17
High school 840 52.3% 70.6% -.35
Associate/Junior college 97 6% 76.7% .47
Bachelor's 253 15.8% 92.4% 1.28
Graduate 118 7.3% 99.8% 2.1
Don't know 2 .1% 99.9% 5.38
No answer 2 .1% 100% 6.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Less than high school 16.6%
50
9.4%
53
14.0%
50
35.3%
90
39.4%
50
18.3%
293
High school 57.1%
172
53.5%
300
52.9%
189
46.7%
119
46.5%
59
52.4%
839
Associate/Junior college 7.3%
22
6.8%
38
7.0%
25
3.5%
9
2.4%
3
6.1%
97
Bachelor's 15.9%
48
20.0%
112
15.4%
55
9.8%
25
8.7%
11
15.7%
251
Graduate 3.0%
9
10.0%
56
10.1%
36
4.7%
12
3.1%
4
7.3%
117
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Less than high school 20.8%
82
16.1%
31
18.8%
33
16.1%
18
13.9%
19
14.1%
14
19.3%
88
18.2%
285
High school 59.2%
234
56.0%
108
48.3%
85
48.2%
54
53.3%
73
51.5%
51
46.5%
212
52.1%
817
Associate/Junior college 3.0%
12
7.8%
15
5.1%
9
12.5%
14
10.2%
14
6.1%
6
5.7%
26
6.1%
96
Bachelor's 11.6%
46
15.0%
29
13.6%
24
14.3%
16
16.8%
23
20.2%
20
20.6%
94
16.1%
252
Graduate 5.1%
20
5.2%
10
14.2%
25
8.9%
10
5.8%
8
8.1%
8
7.9%
36
7.5%
117
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Less than high school 100.0%
294
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.4%
294
High school 0.0%
0
100.0%
840
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
52.4%
840
Associate/Junior college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
97
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
97
Bachelor's 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
253
0.0%
0
15.8%
253
Graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
118
7.4%
118
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 19.1%
131
17.7%
163
18.3%
294
High school 48.0%
329
55.5%
511
52.3%
840
Associate/Junior college 6.0%
41
6.1%
56
6.0%
97
Bachelor's 16.6%
114
15.1%
139
15.8%
253
Graduate 10.2%
70
5.2%
48
7.3%
118
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than high school 19.8%
203
19.1%
67
3.0%
1
15.1%
22
2.4%
1
18.4%
294
High school 54.9%
563
47.0%
165
33.3%
11
52.7%
77
47.6%
20
52.3%
836
Associate/Junior college 6.6%
68
5.4%
19
9.1%
3
2.1%
3
9.5%
4
6.1%
97
Bachelor's 12.9%
132
20.2%
71
27.3%
9
19.9%
29
26.2%
11
15.8%
252
Graduate 5.7%
58
8.3%
29
27.3%
9
10.3%
15
14.3%
6
7.3%
117
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Less than high school 18.6%
39
12.3%
25
19.1%
110
16.3%
43
16.9%
43
23.8%
10
17.4%
270
High school 43.3%
91
50.2%
102
59.0%
339
50.8%
134
50.0%
127
47.6%
20
52.5%
813
Associate/Junior college 5.2%
11
8.4%
17
6.1%
35
5.7%
15
5.5%
14
9.5%
4
6.2%
96
Bachelor's 20.5%
43
20.2%
41
11.8%
68
17.8%
47
18.9%
48
11.9%
5
16.3%
252
Graduate 12.4%
26
8.9%
18
3.8%
22
9.5%
25
8.7%
22
7.1%
3
7.5%
116
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than high school 16.8%
226
28.5%
51
21.3%
17
18.3%
294
High school 52.6%
709
55.3%
99
40.0%
32
52.3%
840
Associate/Junior college 6.0%
81
7.3%
13
3.8%
3
6.0%
97
Bachelor's 16.7%
225
4.5%
8
25.0%
20
15.8%
253
Graduate 7.6%
103
3.9%
7
10.0%
8
7.3%
118
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share